태화강 중류에서 수중보가 물리·화학적 수질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

한강, 낙동강, 금강, 영산강에 설치된 보의 수생태계에 미치는 영향에 대한 많은 관심에 비해, 이들 하천에 비해 길이가 짧고 경사가 급한 소규모 하천에서 수중보가 수질에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 태화강은 울산을 대표하는 하천으로, 본류에는 농업용수 취수 및 하천 수위 유지를 위한 여러 수중보가 위치하고 있다. 본 연구는 태화강 중류에 연속적으로 위치한 5개 수중보(강정보, 사연2낙차공, 사연1낙차공, 망성보, 입암낙차공)의 상류 및 하류 지점에서 물리·화학적 수질 분석과 조사 지점별 수질 측정값 사이의 상관관계 분석을 통해 수중보가 수질에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

2020년 7월부터 2021년 6월까지 2주 간격으로 각 수중보의 상류 및 하류 조사 지점의 표층에서 수온, 수소이온농도, 용존산소량, 화학적 산소요구량, 총 질소, 질산성 질소, 암모니아성 질소, 총 인, 인산염 인, 엽록소 a, 부유물질 등 11개 수질 항목에 대해 분석하였다. 총 질소와 암모니아성 질소는 강정보에서 망성보까지 상류에서 하류 방향으로 농도가 감소하는 경향이었고, 망성보와 입암낙차공은 비슷한 농도 수준이었다. 총 인과 인산염 인의 농도는 강정보와 사연2낙차공이 비슷한 수준이었고, 망성보와 입암낙차공도 서로 비슷한 수준이었으며, 강정보와 사연2낙차공의 농도가 망성보와 입암낙차공의 농도 보다 높았다. 이는 강정보의 상류 지점에 영양물질(질소와 인)의 오염원이 위치하며, 망성보 지점까지는 강정보 상류 지점 오염원의 영향을 받고 있음을 보여준다.

수중보가 수질에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 조사 지점 사이의 피어슨 상관계수를 구하였다. 총 질소, 암모니아성 질소, 총 인, 인산염 인, 엽록소 a 농도 측정값의 경우, 가 보다 더 컸다. 이는 조사대상 수중보가 위치한 태화강 중류에서, 영양물질(질소와 인)과 광합성 조류(엽록소 a)의 농도는 보의 존재 보다 상류에 위치한 오염원으로부터의 거리에 의해 더 크게 영향을 받음을 보여준다. |There have been many studies regarding the effect of dams including submerged weirs on river ecosystems in the Han River, the Nakdong River, the Geum River, and the Yeongsan River. Compared to these rivers, more investigations are necessary in the relatively small (short in length) and steep rivers for the water quality management in the presence of submerged weirs. In the Taewha River, which represents Ulsan City, several submerged weirs were built for agricultural water-intake and water level maintenance. To evaluate the effect of the submerged weirs on the water quality in the river, we performed physicochemical water quality analysis at the upstream and downstream of each of the 5 submerged weirs, Kangjeong (KJ), Sayeon 2 (SY2), Sayeon 1 (SY1), Mangsung (MS), and Ipam (IA) located in the midstream section of the river, and Pearson's correlation coefficients of the measurements were compared between different sampling locations.

Water quality parameters such as water temperature, pH, dissolved oxygen, chemical oxygen demand, total nitrogen (T-N), nitrate (NO₃-), ammonia (NH₃-), total phosphorus (T-P), phosphate (PO₄³-), chlorophyll a and suspended solids were measured every two weeks from July 2020 to June 2021 with surface water samples from the upstream and downstream of each submerged weirs. The concentrations of T-N and NH₃ tended to decrease toward downstream direction from KJ to MS, while the concentrations were similar between MS and IA. In the cases of T-P and PO₄³-, the concentrations were similar between KJ and SY2 as well as between MS and IA, and the concentrations of KJ and SY2 were higher than those of MS and IA. These results show that the source of nutrient pollutants (nitrogen and phosphorus) is located upstream of KJ in the river, and that the pollution source affects up to the MS location.

To evaluate the effect of submerged weirs on water quality, the Pearson's correlation coefficients were calculated between the measurements of different sampling locations. In cases of the concentration measurements of T-N, NH₃-, T-P, PO₄³-, and chlorophyll a, the strength of correlation between 'upstream and downstream of each weir' was greater than those of correlation between 'upstream measurements or downstream measurements of different weirs'. The concentrations of nutrients (nitrogen and phosphorus) and photosynthetic algae (chlorophyll a) appeared to be more affected by the distance from the upstream pollutant source than the presence of the weirs in the midstream of the Taehwa River.