한부모가족의 욕구와 가족사례관리 효과성 분석 –가족역량강화지원사업 대상자를 중심으로-

Abstract

Single-parent family, one of the many different types of families appearing in Korea, has increased by two to three times in 30 years since 1990. Some children from single-parent families may adapt themselves positively to life through a strength like adaptability to school or independence. However, they should resolve various problems derived from the burden for the role in which the father or mother should deal well alone with child-rearing and working activities, which are the basic functions of the family. The present actual survey of single-parent families only examined the conditions of single-parent families’ living, but it would be almost impossible to collect data related to the needs of which single-parent families complain.

Thus, this study would analyze the needs of which single-parent families complained, who experienced the family empowerment service as the recipients of family case management, conducted at a family center and analyze the effectiveness of the case management. Through this, this study would propose future directions for the provision of empirical basic data and policy for single-parent families so that single-parent families could serve as the resources of a healthy society. In addition, through family case management effectiveness analysis, this study would propose future directions for the family empowerment service and utilize them as the baseline data for program development for single-parent families.

For this purpose, this study set up research questions, “What would be the needs of single-parent families?” “What would be the effectiveness of case management interventions?” 23 families that were judged to be appropriate for the study were selected of 156 families that were the recipients of the family case management of the family empowerment service at a family center in N. District, U. City from January 2018 through December 2019. Then, with the exploratory sequential design method of the mixed research methods, the needs of which the study subjects complained were classified based on Maslow’s theory of 8-level hierarchy of needs to conduct a content analysis. In addition, the details of the case management interventions, self-efficacy before and after the interventions, and the results of the family functioning scale test were analyzed.

As a result of the study, first, 87.5% of the needs of which they complained remained deficient needs (physiological, safety, belonging and affection, self-esteem), and 12.5% were growth needs (cognitive, aesthetic, self-actualization, self-transcendence), which were still not concrete. As policies for single-parent families, which are in progress, interventions for resolving deficiency needs such as income guarantee, housing support, and employment support are provided in priority; however, they are still insufficient. For the relief of economic needs that appeared to be the biggest difficulty, it is necessary to realize the preferential connection to a babysitter and diversify the self-support work area in the concept of connecting careers for women whose career has been discontinued. In addition, it is necessary to create a family-friendly workplace culture emphasizing the work-family balance and work-life balance, improve policies extensively like bridging the wage gap between men and women and call upon sustainable social interest.

Second, it turned out that family case management service intervention in the family empowerment service was effective in the aspects of self-efficacy and family function. In particular, family case management should be the platform for initial support when single-parent families are formed and should be in the direction for supporting them to lead healthy and happy families through self-reliance not staying in the voluntary vulnerable class. Thus, the case manager should play the role in helping single-parent families lead lives as self-fulfilling beings, resolving challenges to improve external (physical) capabilities for them and drawing the improvement of internal capabilities.

Third, since their representative needs complained of, economic and labor activity, are in an area that cannot directly be supported by the family empowerment service at the family center, it is essential to prepare a plan for the enhancement of the case management network.

Fourth, despite it has been more than about 20 years since there was a tendency of increase in divorces and single-parent families in our society for the first time, it turned out that single parents were still intimidated themselves due to prejudice against single-parent families and restrictions on social activity. This shows that active policy reflection is needed, e.g., campaign or ongoing promotion for the improvement of awareness about single-parent families, and sensitivity enhancement education.

This study could conduct a more realistic interview and approach to the needs of which single-parent families complained, which was difficult to collect in the actual survey of single-parent families, through rapport building between the case manager and subjects. In addition, this study has value as a material introducing Maslow’s theory of the 8-level hierarchy of needs and a significance in that it could make a multi-faceted approach to the effectiveness of family case management through the mixed study design.|우리나라에서 나타나는 다양한 가족 형태 가운데 하나인 한부모가족은 1990년부터 30년간 2.3배의 증가세를 나타내고 있다. 한부모가족 자녀는 학교적응력이나 독립성 등의 장점을 통하여 생활에 긍정적인 적응을 하는 경우도 있다. 하지만 가족의 기본적인 기능인 자녀양육과 근로활동을 부 또는 모가 혼자서 감당해야하는 역할부담에서 파생되는 여러 문제를 스스로 해결해야 한다. 현행 한부모가족 실태조사는 한부모가족의 생활적 실태만을 살펴보았을 뿐 실제 한부모가족이 호소하는 욕구에 관련된 자료수집은 거의 불가능한 실정이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 가족센터에서 진행하고 있는 가족역량강화지원사업의 가족사례관리 대상자로 참여한 경험이 있는 한부모 가족들이 호소하는 욕구 및 사례관리 효과성을 분석하고자한다. 이를 통해 한부모 가족이 건강한 사회의 자원으로 기능할 수 있도록 한부모 가족에 대한 실증적 기초자료 제공 및 한부모가족 정책의 추후 방향성을 제시하고자 한다. 또한, 가족사례관리 효과성 분석을 통하여 가족역량강화지원사업의 추후 방향성을 제시하고, 한부모가족을 위한 프로그램 개발의 기초자료로 활용하고자 한다.

이를 위해 한부모가족의 욕구는 어떠한가? 사례관리 개입 효과성은 어떠한가?라는 연구문제를 설정하였다. 2018년 1월부터 2019년 12월까지 U시 N구 가족센터의 가족역량강화지원사업 가족사례관리 대상자 총 156가정 중 연구에 적합하다고 판단되는 23가정을 선별하였다. 이후 혼합연구방법 중 탐색적 순차설계의 방법에 의하여 연구대상자가 호소한 욕구를 Maslow의 8단계 욕구이론을 기반으로 분류하여 내용분석 하였다. 또한, 사례관리 개입 내역, 전/후의 자기효능감 및 가족기능 척도검사 결과를 분석하였다.

연구결과 첫째, 이들이 호소한 욕구의 87.5%는 결핍욕구(생리적, 안전에 대한, 소속감과 애정, 자존감)에 머무르고 있으며, 성장욕구(인지적, 심미적, 자아실현, 자기초월)는 12.5%로 그나마도 구체적이지 않은 상태였다. 현재 진행되고 있는 한부모가족 정책으로 소득보장, 주거지원, 고용지원 등 결핍욕구를 해소하기 위한 개입이 중점적으로 제공되고 있으나 여전히 부족한 실정이다. 가장 큰 어려움으로 나타난 경제적 욕구의 해소를 위해서 아이돌보미 우선 연계, 경력 단절 여성 대상 경력 잇기 개념의 자활근로 영역의 다양화가 실현될 필요성이 있다. 또한, 일가정 양립 및 워라밸을 강조하는 가족 친화적 직장문화 조성, 남녀 임금격차 해소 등 광범위한 차원의 정책적 개선 및 지속적인 사회의 관심이 촉구되어야 한다.

둘째, 가족역량강화지원사업의 가족사례관리 서비스 개입은 자기효능감과 가족기능 측면에서 효과성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 가족사례관리가 한부모가족이 형성되는 초기지원 발판으로 작동하여 이들이 자발적 취약계층에 머무르지 않고 자립을 통한 건강하고 행복한 가정을 꾸려나갈 수 있도록 성장을 지원하는 방향이어야 한다. 따라서 사례관리사는 한부모가족에게 외적(물적) 역량강화를 위한 당면과제 해결과 동시에 내적 역량강화를 함께 이끌어내어 자아실현적 존재로서 삶을 살아갈 수 있도록 도움을 주는 역할을 수행해야한다.

셋째, 이들의 대표적 호소욕구인 경제 및 근로활동은 가족센터 가족역량강화지원사업에서 직접적인 지원을 할 수 없는 영역이므로 사례관리 네트워크 강화 방안 마련이 필수적이다.

넷째, 우리 사회에 이혼과 한부모가족의 증가추세가 대두된지 약 20년 이상의 세월이 흘렀음에도 여전히 한부모가족에 대한 편견과 사회적 활동의 제약으로 인한 한부모 스스로의 위축이 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 한부모가족에 대한 인식개선을 위한 캠페인이나 지속적인 홍보, 감수성 증진 교육 등 적극적인 정책적 반영이 필요함을 나타낸다.

본 연구는 한부모가족 실태조사에서 수집하기 어려웠던 한부모가족의 실제 호소욕구에 대해서 사례관리자와 대상자 간의 라포형성을 통하여 보다 현실감 있는 인터뷰 및 접근을 진행할 수 있었다. 또한 Maslow의 8단계 욕구이론을 소개하는 자료로서의 가치가 있으며, 혼합연구 설계를 통하여 가족사례관리 효과성에 대한 다각적인 접근을 할 수 있었다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.