무기산류의 측정현황분석 및 분석숙련도평가

Abstract

Work environment measurement is the most basic means to protect the health of workers, and it plays an important role in the occupational health system along with medical examination. The system related to work environment measurement has been developed according to the demands of the times and social changes. Various efforts have been made, including the introduction of the reliability evaluation system and the designation for permissible exposure limits. In particular, the quality control system for measuring the working environment (hereinafter referred to as quality control) was introduced and operated for about 30 years to ensure the reliability of the analysis.

Quality control has greatly contributed to the improvement of analysis ability, and more than 90% of participants have been judged as appropriate and are being operated stably. Quality control also faced various trials and changes, a major example being the introduction and implementation of an on-site evaluation system close to comprehensive laboratory accreditation. Afterwards, it was rewarded to a system focused on the verification of analytical proficiency, and the materials (metals and organic compounds) and analytical instruments (gas chromatography and atomic absorption spectrometry (or inductively coupled plasma)) were limited in the quality control program. Efforts have been made to extend quality control program to other materials and instruments. Through this, quality control was introduced for crystalline silica (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy), formaldehyde (liquid chromatography), and asbestos in the air (phase contrast microscope).

Inorganic acids are highly corrosive and irritating to the skin, eyes, and respiratory tract. Six inorganic acids are legally subject to work environment measurement and exposure standards are set. In addition, as of 2018, it is used in about 13,000 places. According to industrial accident statistics, the number of people who were injured by acid was 18.8 people per year (2016-2020), and according to the status of chemical accidents, a total of 217 accidents over 7 years has occurred.

This study considered the characteristics of exposure and sampling and analytical methods of inorganic acids in order to improve the reliability of the work environment measurement for inorganic acids that are widely used in the workplace.

For the sampling and analysis of inorganic acids, the method using silica gel tubes has been mainly used in Korea. This has the advantage of sampling six inorganic acids at once. On the other hand, in the international standard (ISO, 2007~2010), six inorganic acids were classified into three for sampling and analysis. The analysis method can be said to be almost the same, but the collection medium is different with hydrogen fluoride, volatile acids, and nonvolatile acids. This method was also accepted by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, and three sampling and analysis methods were established, and the method of collecting with silica gel tube was left as a historical record. On the other hand, the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration still uses the silica gel tube as sampler. In response to the international trend, the Kosha Guide introduced the filtration method from 2019, and hydrogen fluoride and hydrogen bromide remain as silica gel sampling methods.

It is necessary to think about the conflict of methods to increase the effectiveness of sampling in the field and the reliability of measurement. For example, in the case of sulfuric acid, when the thoracic fraction value of 0.05 ㎎/㎥ was proposed in the European Union, which was 0.1 ㎎/㎥ for inhalable fraction, a German study evaluated the particle size distribution of sulfuric acid in the work environment, They concluded that the proposed thoracic fraction value could be satisfied as old inhalable fraction value, and it would be more advantageous from a regulatory standpoint. Korea's legal work environment measurement system is very different from autonomous measurement in other countries. It is necessary to secure a method that can be conveniently used in the field while ensuring the reliability of the measurement result.

In Korea, about 360,000 measurements of inorganic acids were made between 2017 and 2019, with an 8-hour time-weighted average(TWA) of 91%. The TWA evaluation value of less than 1% was 82.4%, and the rate of not detectable values in the short-time exposure evaluation was 91%. The number of cases measured in the manufacturing industry was about 80%, and the smaller the business size, the higher the TWA measurement values ​​for hydrogen fluoride, hydrogen chloride, and nitric acid.

Sample preparation for quality control and stability tests of inorganic acids were conducted with ion chromatography. Samples were prepared by injecting anions corresponding to inorganic acids into a quartz filter referring to the sample preparation method of the quality control system implemented in the UK. The homogeneity of the sample was good, with a coefficient of variation of 0.48 to 4.2%. The storage stability was evaluated while the samples were refrigerated and stored at room temperature for up to 16 weeks. There were samples with large analytical variability at low concentration (5 ㎍/sample) or storage at room temperature or the recovery rate decreased to 90% level after 16 weeks.

Analytical proficiency was evaluated for 6 and 46 institutions in two rounds. In the collected analysis results, the coefficient of variation was evaluated as 5.46 to 16.75% in the second round, which was higher than that of organic compounds and metals of less than 5% in the existing quality control. Such a high coefficient of variation can be taken as a sign that quality control is necessary. When introduced into actual quality control, if the coefficient of variation is large, the appropriate range may be too wide.

Through this study, the sampling and analytical methods of inorganic acids were considered, statistical data were provided by analyzing the exposure data, and basic experiments and analytical proficiency evaluation for quality control were conducted. It was intended to contribute to improving the reliability of the measurement of inorganic acids through the review of sampling and analytical methods and the introduction of quality control.|작업환경측정은 근로자의 건강을 보호하기 위한 가장 기초적인 수단으로서, 건강검진과 함께 산업보건제도에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 작업환경측정과 관련된 제도는 시대적 요구와 사회적 변화에 따라 발전되어 왔다. 특히 분석의 신뢰성을 담보하기 위하여 작업환경측정 정도관리제도(이하 정도관리)가 도입되어 약 30년간 운영되면서 분석능력 향상에 큰 공헌을 하였다. 정도관리는 분석능력평가를 중심으로 운영되었으며, 종합적인 실험실 인증에 가까운 현장평가제도를 도입하기도 하였다. 2017년 개정된 고시에 의해서 분석능력평가에 초점을 맞춘 제도로 환원되었다. 그러나, 기존의 평가대상물질(금속과 유기화합물)과 산업안전보건법에 따른 필수 분석장비(가스크로마토그래프 및 원자흡광광도계(또는 유도결합플라즈마))를 중심으로 운영된 정도관리를 확대하여 다른 주요 분석장비 및 물질에 대한 정도관리 필요성이 제기되었다. 이에 따라 최근 연구를 통하여 결정형 유리규산(퓨리에변환적외선분광기), 포름알데히드(액체크로마토그래프), 공기 중 석면(위상차현미경)에 대한 정도관리를 자율항목으로 도입하였다.

무기산은 부식성이 강하며, 피부, 눈, 호흡기 등에 자극적인 물질로, 6종이 법적 작업환경측정 대상이며 노출기준이 설정되어 있다. 또한, 2018년 기준 약 13,000개소에서 취급하고 있으며, 산업재해통계에 따르면 기인물이 산류로 분류된 재해자는 연평균 18.8명(2016~2020년)이었고, 화학물질 사고현황에 따르면 7년간 총 217건의 사고가 발생하였다.

동 연구는 사업장에서 광범위하게 사용되고 있는 무기산에 대한 작업환경측정의 신뢰성을 향상시키기 위하여, 무기산의 특성과 측정분석방법을 고찰하였으며, 국내 측정현황을 분석하고 정도관리를 실시하기 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

무기산의 측정분석방법은 국내에서는 실리카겔 관을 이용한 방법을 주로 사용하여왔다. 이는 6가지 무기산을 한 번에 채취할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 반면, 2007~2010년에 제정된 국제규격(ISO)에서는 무기산 6종을 3개로 분류하여 측정분석하도록 하였다. 분석방법은 거의 동일하다고 할 수 있으나, 포집매체가 불화수소, 휘발성산, 비휘발성 산으로 구분되어져 있다. 이 방법은 미국의 산업안전보건연구원에서도 받아들여져서 3개의 측정분석방법이 제정되었고, 실리카겔 흡착관으로 포집하는 방법은 역사적 기록으로 남도록 하였다. 반면 미국 산업안전보건청의 측정분석방법에는 아직 실리카겔 흡착관 채취방법을 사용하고 있다. 국제적인 추세를 받아들여 KOSHA guide 에서도 2019년부터 여과채취법을 도입하였으며, 불화수소와 브롬화수소는 실리카겔 채취법으로 남아 있다. 황산의 경우 유럽연합에서 흡입성으로 0.1 ㎎/㎥ 이었던 기준에서 흉곽성 0.05 ㎎/㎥ 가 제안되었을 때, 독일의 한 연구에서 작업환경 중에서 황산의 입경별 분포를 평가하여 기존의 측정방법 및 기준으로도 새롭게 제안된 기준을 충족시킬 수 있으며, 규제적 측면에서 더욱 유리할 것이라고 판단하였다. 우리나라의 법적인 정기적인 측정제도는 외국의 자율적인 측정과는 큰 차이가 있다. 측정결과의 신뢰성을 확보하면서 현장에서 편하게 사용할 수 있는 방법을 확보할 필요가 있다.

국내에서 무기산은 2017년부터 2019년까지 약 36만 건의 측정이 이루어졌으며, 8시간 시간가중평균에 대한 측정이 91%였다. 8시간 시간가중평균 평가 값이 1%이하인 값은 82.4%였으며, 단시간 노출평가에서 불검출의 비율은 91%였다. 제조업에서 측정한 건수가 약 80%였으며, 사업장의 규모가 적을수록 불화수소, 염화수소, 질산의 시간가중평균 측정값이 높았으며, 불화수소, 브롬화수소, 염화수소는 사업자의 규모가 큰 경우 단시간노출 평가 값의 수준이 높았다.

무기산을 이용한 이온크로마토그래프에 대한 정도관리를 위해 시료조제와 안정성에 대한 실험을 실시하였다. 영국에서 시행하는 정도관리제도의 시료제조법을 참고하여 석영여과지에 무기산에 해당하는 음이온을 주입하는 방식으로 시료를 제조하였다. 시료의 균질성은 변이계수가 0.48~4.2% 수준으로 양호하였다. 최대 16주간 시료를 냉장 및 상온보관하면서 저장안정성을 평가하였다. 낮은 농도(5 ㎍/sample) 또는 상온 보관 시 분석변이가 크거나 회수율이 16주 후 90%수준까지 감소하는 시료들이 있었으나, 냉장보관의 경우 회수율은 95% 이상을 유지하여 정도관리 시료로 적정한 것으로 판단된다. 2회에 걸쳐서 6개 및 46개 기관을 대상으로 분석숙련도평가를 실시하였다. 취합된 분석결과에서 변이계수는 2회차에서 5.46~16.75%로 평가되어, 기존의 정도관리에서 유기화합물과 금속이 5% 미만인 것에 비해서 높았다. 이러한 높은 변이계수는 정도관리가 필요하다는 의미로 받아들일 수도 있다. 실제 정도관리에 도입할 경우 변이계수가 크면 적합범위가 지나치게 넓어질 수 있는데, 시행초기에 고려하여야 할 사항으로 판단된다.

이번 연구를 통하여 무기산의 측정분석방법을 고찰하였으며, 국내 측정현황을 분석하여 통계자료를 제공하였고, 정도관리 시행을 위한 기초실험과 분석숙련도평가를 실시하였다. 측정현황자료는 다양한 산업보건분야에서 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 정도관리에서 자율항목으로 무기산을 도입함으로서 측정분석결과의 신뢰성을 향상시키는데 기여할 것으로 생각된다.