Human relevance of the statin-induced proliferative changes in the livers of rodents

Abstract

In rodents, hepatic proliferative changes are the most common seen in toxicity studies. Hepatomegaly without histologic or clinical pathology alterations indicative of liver toxicity is considered an adaptive and a non-adverse reaction whereas hepatomegaly is also considered that its perceived relevance to hepatotoxicity, to carcinogenicity frequently in long term studies. However, human relevance of the findings are various dependent on the mechanisms of action, even if carcinogenicity observed in rodents, may be considered of no relevance to humans depending on the mechanisms.

Hepatomegaly, often observed in preclinical toxicity studies in rodents, may be indicated by hepatic microsomal cytochrome P450s (CYPs). Hepatic enzyme induction is series of metabolic reactions to xenobiotics associated with increases in liver weight, morphological changes in hepatocytes, and induction of CYP gene expression. Morphological features of hepatic enzyme induction range from adaptive physiological responses characterized by liver weight increases with or without hepatocellular hypertrophy to adverse pathological effects including toxicity and carcinogenicity. The morphological responses can be assessed by light and electron microscopy and immunohistochemistry and should be interpreted in conjunction with clinical pathology alterations to determine when an adaptive response becomes adverse.

Cytochrome P450s (CYPs) are important heme-containing proteins that play important roles in the metabolism of xenobiotics and endogenous compounds, and most CYP forms are induced by nuclear receptor-mediated mechanisms leading to an increase in CYP gene transcription. The main mechanisms by which metabolic enzymes are derived include nuclear hormone receptors such as aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR), constitutional and rostane receptor (CAR), and pregnane X receptor (PXR). In the case of rodents, peroxisome predictor-activated receptor α (PPARα) is also involved. When the nuclear receptors CAR, PXR, or PPARα are activated, they are regarded as highly sensitive, rodent-specific responses and are not well correlated with responses in humans. These are known to increase gene transcription of drug-metabolizing enzymes such as CYP1A1, CYP2B10, CYP3A, and CYP4A, respectively. It is important to clarify the mechanisms of liver proliferative changes as the human relevance varies depending on which mechanisms cause the lesions, and the conclusion should be reached through an integrative weight of evidence approach.

This is a follow-up study to understand the mechanism of hepatic neoplasm development observed in a 24-month carcinogenicity study of the statin in ICR mice and to determine whether the changes were correlated with humans.

The statin-based test article was administered once per day via oral gavage at a low dose (500 mg/kg) and high dose (3200 mg/kg) for 56-days in ICR mice to mimic the previous study. In addition, positive controls TCDD, TCPOBOP, rifampicin, and DEHP were selected for comparative analysis of CYP expression and administered once daily via oral gavage at appropriate doses for the duration of drug administration. These compounds are known to activate the nuclear hormone receptors AhR, CAR, PXR, and PPARα, respectively. Afterward, parameters, including body and organ weights, serum biochemistry, histological examination of the liver, quantitative real-time PCR (RT-qPCR), and Immunohistochemistry were determined.

The results suggest that statin-based drug induced hepatic proliferative changes are caused by the induction of the CYP3A subfamily, which is mediated by PXR activation, and the histologic changes induced by the statin may be less relevant in humans.

설치류에서 간 비대(hepatomegaly) 및 간 암(hepatoma)과 같은 간 증식성 변화는 독성 연구에서 흔히 나타날 수 있다. 간 비대는 발암성 연구와 같은 장기 연구에서 간암으로 이어질 수도 있으나, 간 독성을 나타내는 조직학적 혹은 임상병리학적 변화가 없는 간 비대는 일반적으로 적응성 변화로 간주된다. 그러나, 간 증식성 병변에 대한 사람연관성은 작용기전에 따라 다양하게 해석될 수 있으며, 설치류 시험에서 발암성이 관찰되었을지라도 발생 기전에 따라 사람 연관성이 없을 수도 있다.

간 비대(hepatomegaly)는 간의 사이토크롬 P450에 의해 유도되는 효소 유도(enzyme induction)에 의해 나타날 수 있다. 효소 유도는 시험물질에 대한 일련의 대사 반응으로, 간의 무게 증가, 간세포의 형태학적 변화 및 CYP 유전자 발현 유도로 나타난다. 간 효소 유도의 형태학적 특징은 간 무게의 증가를 특징으로 하는 적응성의 생리학적 반응에서, 독성 및 발암성을 포함한 유해한 반응에 이르기까지 다양하다. 형태학적인 특징은 광학현미경, 전자현미경 및 면역조직화학염색으로 평가할 수 있으며, 임상병리학적인 변화와 함께 해석되어야 한다.

대부분의 CYP형태는 관련된 유전자 전사를 증가시키는 핵 수용체 매개 기전에 의해 유도된다. 대표적인 효소유도제들은 핵수용체 AhR, CAR, PXR, 그리고 PPARα 관련된 경로를 촉진하며, 이와 관련된 CYP 유전자로는 CYP1A, CYP2B, CYP3A, 그리고 CYP4A로 알려져 있다.

이때, CAR, PXR 및 PPARα가 활성화되는 기전을 갖는 경우, 설치류 특이적 반응으로 간주되는 반면, AhR에 의해 매개되는 발암기전의 경우 사람연관성이 높은 것으로 알려져 있으므로 해석에 주의가 필요하다. 따라서 간 비대와 함께 관련 병리학적 소견이 관찰된다면 이것이 사람연관성이 있는지에 대한 여부를 이해하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구는 ICR 마우스를 이용한 스타틴계 약물에 대한 24개월간의 발암성 연구에서 관찰된 간 신생물에 대한 기전을 이해하고, 이러한 병리학적 소견이 사람과 상관관계가 있는지 확인하기 위한 후속 연구이다.

본 시험에서 사용된 동물 종은 선행연구에서 사용된 것과 같은 종인 ICR 마우스를 이용하였고, 간 신생물이 관찰되었던 선행 연구를 모방하기 위해 시험물질을 최대 용량인 3200 mg/kg으로 56일간 매일 경구 투여하였으며, 저용량 투여군에는 500 mg/kg으로 투여하였다.

또한 핵 호르몬 수용체 AhR, CAR, PXR, 및 PPARα를 유도시키는 것으로 알려진 TCDD, TCPOBOP, Rifampicin 및 DEHP를 양성 대조군으로 설정하였으며, 각 핵 호르몬 수용체가 활성화되기에 적절한 것으로 생각되는 투여 기간 및 용량으로 1일 1회 경구 투여하였다. 양성대조군은 스타틴 투여 그룹과 CYP 발현 정도를 비교하기 위해 고려되었다. 이후 체중, 간 무게, 혈청 생화학적 검사 및 간의 조직병리학적 검사를 통해 간 비대 및 간의 효소 유도가 잘 이루어졌는지 확인하고, 정량적 실시간 PCR 및 면역조직화학염색 기법을 통해 핵수용체의 관련 유전자의 mRNA수준 및 단백질 수준에서의 발현 정도를 확인하여 주로 어떤 CYP 유전자에 의해 변화가 유도되었는지 관찰하였다.

본 연구 결과, 스타틴 기반 약물의 간 증식성 변화는 CYP3A subfamily의 유전자 발현과 상관성이 관찰되었으며, 이들은 나아가 PXR 와 연관된 대사기전을 가질 것으로 여겨진다. PXR은 간세포 증식의 조절에도 관여할 수 있지만, 현재 간 종양의 촉진과 관련된 인자로 간주되지는 않는다.

결론적으로, 스타틴 기반 약물에 나타난 간 증식성 변화는 사람연관성이 낮을 것으로 여겨지며, 이러한 결론은 설치류 시험에서 발암성이 관찰될지라도 사람연관성에 대한 결론은 증거가중치 접근 방식을 통해 도출되는 것이 중요하다는 점을 시사한다.