커드란 투여 SKG 마우스에서 흡연이 자가면역관절염에 미치는 영향.

Abstract

Background: The cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathway involves the interaction between the autonomic nervous system and the immune system. For example, the acetylcholine receptor alpha7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (α7nAChR) is expressed in both synoviocytes and various immune cells. In the anti-inflammatory pathway, α7nAChR downregulates proinflammatory cytokines. Growing evidence suggests that nicotine and cotinine, a major metabolite of nicotine, may have anti-inflammatory properties in autoimmune arthritis by activating α7nAChR on immune cells, and synovial expression of α7nAChR was increased in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis. However, little is known about the synovial expression of α7nAChR and the effect of smoking in spondyloarthropathy (SpA). Therefore, we evaluated the synovial expression of α7nAChR and the effect of cigarette smoke on peripheral arthritis and spinal ankylosis in curdlan-administered SKG mice, a murine model of SpA.

Purpose: We evaluated the synovial expression of α7nAChR and effect of smoking on peripheral arthritis and spinal ankylosis in curdlan-administered SKG mice, murine models of spondyloarthropathy.

Methods: Curdlan was injected into the mice twice at a 2-week interval. The curdlan-administered SKG mice were placed into two groups; one group that inhaled cigarette smoke (from four cigarettes for 15 min three times with a 10 min rest repeat) 5 days a week for 20 weeks starting with the first curdlan injection and one group that did not inhale smoke. Serum cotinine levels were measured at 16 weeks post-curdlan injection. Clinical scores for peripheral arthritis were evaluated every week after curdlan injection, and a histological evaluation was performed at 23 weeks post-curdlan injection. To evaluate osteoblastic activity in the spine, imaging was performed using the fluorescent in vivo bisphosphonate agent OsteoSense® 680 EX at 21 weeks post-curdlan injection. The auto-reactive T cell population in splenocytes was examined using immunohistochemical staining and flow cytometry.

Results: At 23 weeks post-curdlan injection, α7nAChR+ and α7nAChR+ TH17 cells were increased in the synovia of curdlan-administered SKG mice. Metabolomic analysis at 16 weeks post-curdlan injection showed that cotinine was increased in smoke-exposed mice. Peripheral arthritis scores were better in smoke-exposed curdlan-administered SKG mice than in unexposed mice. Similarly, the histologic examination scores for synovial inflammation were also lower in smoke-exposed curdlan-administered SKG mice than in unexposed mice. However, osteoblastic activities in the spine, as measured by the fluorescence of hydroxyapatite, did not differ between the groups. In the flow cytometry analysis, the TH17 and Treg populations did not differ between the groups. However, the IL-17A+ Treg population was decreased in smoke-exposed model mice. The percentages of IL-17A+, FOXP3+, and IL-17A+FOXP3+ cells were decreased in the synovia of smoke-expose curdlan-administered SKG mice compared to that in unexposed model mice.

Conclusion: Our results suggest that cigarette smoke might have an anti-arthritogenic effect by increasing cotinine levels in curdlan-administered SKG mice, which have abundant α7nAChR+ cells in the synovia.

Keywords: Spondyloarthropathy, SKG mice, T cells, cigarette, cotinine

콜린성 항염증 경로는 자율신경계와 면역계 사이의 상호작용으로 알려져 있는데, 특히 다양한 면역세포와 활막세포에서 발현되는 아세틸콜린 수용체의 구성원인 α7nAChRs이 주요한 역할은 한다. α7nAChR은 염증성 사이토카인의 분비를 억제하여 항염증 경로에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 니코틴의 주요 대사산물인 니코틴과 코티닌이 면역세포에서 α7nAChR을 활성화시켜 자가면역관절염에 항염증성을 가지고 있다는 연구가 많이 있다. 류마티스 관절염 환자의 활막에서 코티닌 수용체인 α7nAChRs의 발현이 증가하였다. 그러나 척추관절염에서의 α7nAChR의 역할에 대해서는 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 따라서 우리는 척추관절염의 모델인 커드란 투여 SKG 마우스에서 α7nAChR의 활막에서의 발현과 흡연을 이용하여 활성화시켜서 말초 관절염 및 척추관절증에 미치는 영향을 평가했다. 커드란을 2주 간격으로 2회 SKG 마우스에 복강투여하였고, 첫 번째 커드란 주사 이후 20주 동안 주 5일 (15분당 담배 4개비, 10분 반복 휴식) 담배 연기에 노출시키거나 노출시키지 않은 그룹으로 분리하였다. 혈청 코티닌의 대사 분석은 커드란 주사 후 16주에 수행하였다. 말초관절염에 대한 임상 점수는 매주 시행하였으며, 23주에 희생하여 조직학적 평가를 수행하였다. 척추의 골아세포 활성의 존재를 식별하기 위해 커드란 투여 후 21주째 형광물질 OsteoSense® 680 EX를 사용하여 영상을 촬영하였다. Flow cytometry를 통해 비장세포의 T 세포의 분포를 연구하였고, 왼쪽 뒷다리에서 면역조직화학적 염색을 시행하였다. 커드

란 투여 후 23주 투여 시, 커드란 투여 SKG 마우스 활막에서 α7nAChRs+ 및 α7nAChRs+TH17 세포가 증가하였다. 16주간의 커드란 주사 후 대사분석 결과 담배연기에 노출된 마우스에서 코티닌 수치가 증가하였다. 말초관절염 점수는 흡연을 하지 않은 SKG 마우스에서 더 높았다. 이러한 결과와 마찬가지로, 조직학적 검사에서도 흡연을 하지 않은 SKG 마우스에서 염증반응이 많이 나타났다. 그러나 척추의 골아세포 활성의 정도는 측정된 그룹 간에 차이가 없었다. Flow cytometry 분석에서 TH17과 Treg는 그룹 간 비율의 차이가 없었으나, 흡연을 하지 않고 커드란 투여한 SKG 마우스에서 IL-17A+ Treg 인구가 증가하였다. 또한 IL-17A+ 세포, FOXP3+ 세포 및 IL-17A+FOXP3+ 세포의 비율은 흡연을 하지 않은 는 SKG 생쥐의 활막에서 증가하였다.

우리의 연구 결과는 자가면역관절염 모델인 SKG 마우스의 활막에는α7nAChRs+ 세포가 많이 존재하며, 흡연을 통한 코티닌 증가를 통해 관절염에 치료 효과를 가질 수 있음을 시사한다.