항암 화학 요법으로 치료한 대장암에서 예외적으로 좋은 반응을 보인 환자들의 유전체 특성

Abstract

Among patients with metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC), the occasional presence of exceptional responders (ERs) who achieved deep and/or sustained response to chemotherapy has been reported. This study aimed to identify the genomic characteristics of ERs by targeted sequencing.

Between January 2016 and December 2018, mCRC patients who were treated with palliative chemotherapy and had targeted sequencing results from tumor tissues were included in this study. Patients who received curative resection and/or metastasectomy were excluded. ERs were defined as those having complete response as the best overall response or sustained partial response for ≥28 months to the palliative first- or second-line chemotherapy.

Among the 340 patients included, 15 (4.4%) were classified as ERs. Clinical characteristics did not differ between groups. No patient in the ER group had BRAF V600 mutation. The proportion of patients with DNA damage response and repair gene mutations and the tumor mutational burden were not different between groups. We identified 19 gene and 1 pathway mutations that were more frequent in the ERs, but they were not associated with favorable survival outcomes individually and did not provide plausible mechanisms for the exceptional responses observed.

Targeted sequencing data collected from mCRC patients treated with palliative chemotherapy suggested that ERs had a higher proportion of BRAF wild-type MSI-H patients. However, tumor genomics alone is insufficient to predict treatment response. Multi-factorial analysis might be needed to identify factors beyond tumor genomics.

전이성 대장암 (mCRC)에서 화학 요법에 대해 지속적인 반응을 달성한 예외적으로 좋은 반응을 보인 환자들 (Exceptional Responder)이 가끔씩 존재하는 것으로 보고되었다. 이 연구는 표적 염기서열분석 (Targeted sequencing) 데이터를 사용하여 ER의 유전체 특성과 예후의 의미를 확인하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

2016 년 1월부터 2018 년 12월 사이에 완화 화학 요법으로 치료를 받고 종양 조직에서 표적 염기 서열 분석 결과를 얻은 전이성 또는 재발성 대장암 환자를 확인하여 본 연구에 포함했다. 치료적 또는 전이 절제술을 받은 환자는 제외되었다. 예외적으로 좋은 반응을 보인 환자들 (Exceptional Responder)은 완화 1 차 또는 2 차 화학 요법에 대해 28 개월 이후 동안 전체 반응이 가장 우수하거나 부분 반응이 지속되는 경우로 정의되었다.

포함된 340 명의 환자 중 15 명 (4.4 %)이 ER로 분류되었다. 연령, 성별, 종양 등급 또는 측면을 포함한 임상적 특성은 그룹간에 차이가 없었다. ER 그룹의 환자는 BRAF V600 돌연변이가 없었다. DDR 손상 반응 및 복구 유전자 돌연변이를 가진 환자의 비율은 그룹간 차이가 없었다 (생식 세포 돌연변이; 26.7 % 대 15.4 %, p = 0.272; 체세포 돌연변이, 40.0 % 대 38.2 %, p = 1.000). 우리는 또한 세포주기 경로 돌연변이를 포함하여 ER 그룹에서 더 빈번한 차등 돌연변이 유전자 및 경로를 확인했지만 개별적으로 유리한 생존 결과와는 관련이 없었다. 우리는 ER에서 더 빈번한 19개의 유전자 및 1개의 경로 돌연변이를 확인했지만 개별적으로 유리한 생존 결과와 연관되지 않았으며 관찰된 예외적인 반응에 대한 그럴듯한 메커니즘을 제공하지 않았다.

완화적 화학요법으로 치료받은 mCRC 환자로부터 수집된 표적 시퀀싱 데이터는 ER이 BRAF 야생형 MSI-H 환자의 비율이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 종양 유전체학만으로는 치료 반응을 예측하기에는 충분하지 않다. 종양 유전체학 이상의 요인을 확인하려면 다인자 분석이 필요할 수 있다.