Studies on mitochondrial DNA mutations in induced pluripotent stem cells and their differentiated pancreatic cells with type 2 diabetes

Abstract

당뇨병은 인슐린 생산 감소 또는 신체의 인슐린 저항성로 인해 혈당 수치가 비정상적으로 상승하는 심각한 질병이다. 최근 몇 년 동안 전 세계적으로 당뇨병의 유병률이 증가했으며 이는 높은 사망률의 원인 중 하나이다. 현재 당뇨병에 대한 질병 모델링 또는 치료제로서 인간 유도 만능 줄기 세포(iPSC)를 이용한 많은 연구가 수행되고 있다. 그러나 당뇨환자 유래의 iPSC의 미토콘드리아 게놈(mtDNA)의 돌연변이가 어떤 경향으로 나타나는지는 아직 연구되지 않았고 이러한 mtDNA 돌연변이가 인슐린을 분비하는 췌장 베타세포로의 분화 및 기능에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지는 정확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 우리는 3명의 2형 당뇨병(T2D) 환자와 당뇨병이 아닌 환자 3명에서 섬유아세포, 혈액 세포 및 췌장 세포를 수집하고 iPSC를 수립하여 mtDNA 돌연변이를 분석하였다. T2D-iPSCs에서 mtDNA의 돌연변이는 조직이나 환자 사이에서 특정한 경향 없이 무작위로 발견되었으며 환자간 공유 돌연변이는 발견되지 않았다. T2D-iPSC 클론 중 62% (21/34)는 한 개 이상의 mtDNA 돌연변이를 갖고 있었으며, 그 중 37%는 돌연변이 수준이 100%인 homoplasmy였고 비당뇨병에서 homoplasmic mtDNA 돌연변이는 8%에 불과했다. 또한, 높은 heteroplasmic mtDNA 돌연변이를 가진 클론은 정상 유전형에 비해 낮은 mtDNA 복제 수를 보였다.

다음으로 우리는 정상 유전형을 갖는 iPSC와 돌연변이를 갖는 iPSC를 선택해 췌장 세포로 분화하여 mtDNA 돌연변이가 췌장 분화에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 돌연변이 iPSC로부터 분화한 췌장 전구 세포의 췌장 발달 관련 유전자 및 단백질 발현은 정상 유전형에 비해 유의하게 낮았다. 또한, mtDNA 돌연변이를 갖는 분화 췌장세포에서 미토콘드리아 호흡과 해당과정 및 TCA 회로 관련 대사 산물 수준이 정상 유전형에 비해 유의하게 낮았다. 돌연변이 세포주는 인슐린 분비가 정상에 비해 감소하였으며 글루코스에 반응하여 인슐린 분비가 증가하지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 당뇨병 환자의 iPSC를 이용한 질병 모델링 또는 자가 세포 치료를 위한 췌장 세포 분화 이전에 mtDNA 돌연변이를 스크리닝하는 것이 필수적임을 시사한다.

Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a serious disease in which blood sugar levels rise abnormally because of failed insulin production or decreased insulin sensitivity. In recent years, the prevalence of DM has increased worldwide, which is one of the causes of high mortality. Many studies have been conducted using human-induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) as a disease modeling and potential treatment for DM. However, whether mitochondria genome (mtDNA) abnormalities in iPSCs affected β-cell differentiation and function has not been investigated. First, we established a more effective and xeno-free pluripotent stem cell culture using fasudil, which is safe and cost-effective, instead of Y-27632, a rho-associated protein kinase (ROCK) inhibitor commonly used for pluripotent stem cell culture. Then, we collected iPSCs from fibroblasts, PBMCs, and pancreatic cells of three type 2 DM (T2D) patients and three patients with non-diabetes counterparts and analyzed mtDNA mutations. The mtDNA mutations in T2D-iPSCs were detected randomly without any tendency among tissues or patients, and there were no shared mutations. The 62% (21/34) of T2D-iPSC lines harbored various mtDNA mutations, of which 37% were homoplasmy at 100% mutation level compared to only 8% in non-diabetes. In addition, clones with high heteroplasmic mtDNA mutations had low mtDNA copy numbers. We selected iPSC lines that were either wild-type or mutant mtDNA and differentiated into pancreatic cells. The expression of mRNA and protein of pancreatic development-related genes was significantly lower with mtDNA mutations compared with that of the wild type. In addition, the oxygen consumption rates and metabolite levels were significantly lower in the mtDNA mutant cells. Furthermore, the mutant cell lines exhibited decreased production of insulin and reduced secretion of insulin in response to glucose. Overall, the results suggest that screening for mtDNA mutations in iPSCs from type 2 DM patients is an essential step in pancreatic cell differentiation for disease modeling or autologous cell therapy.