Evaluation of L-tryptophan associated Eosinophilia-Myalgia Syndrome in Rat 90-Day Repeated Dose Toxicity Study

Abstract

호산구증가근육통증후군(Eosinophilia-myalgia syndrome, EMS)은 1989년에 뉴멕시코에서 L-트립토판(L-tryptophan)을 보조제로서 섭취한 사람에서 처음 발병한 희귀한 질환이다. 사람뿐만 아니라 동물에서도 L-트립토판은 필수 아미노산이며, 체내에서 자체적으로 생산되지 않아 동물에서도 사료 첨가제로서 사용되고 있다. EMS 발생 이후, L-트립토판과 다른 아미노산들에 대한 안전성 평가가 규제기관에서 필수적으로 시행되고 있다. 본 시험에서 사용된 건조 L-트립토판은 대사공학적으로 변형된 Corynebacterium glutamicum의 발효에 의해 생산되었으며, Sprague Dawley (SD) 랫드를 이용하여 90일 반복투여 아만성 독성 시험을 통해 L-트립토판의 안전성을 평가하였다. 매일 0, 500, 1000, 그리고 2000 mg/kg의 용량으로 경구투여 하였으며, 투여군은 군당 수컷 10마리, 암컷 10마리로 13주간 투여하였다. 0 및 2000 mg/kg으로 투여한 군에 대해서는 13주 투여가 끝난 후 관찰된 변화의 가역성을 확인하기 위해 4주간의 회복기간을 두었으며, 군당 수컷 5마리, 암컷 5마리를 통해 평가하였다. 추가적으로 0 및 2000 mg/kg 투여군의 전체 개체에 대하여 L-트립토판 섭취 시 나타날 수 있는 EMS의 영향에 대해 평가하기 위해 몇 개의 관련된 조직에 특수염색 및 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다.

결과적으로 시험기간 전체 기간 및 회복 기간동안 모든 용량에서 L-트립토판과 관련된 부작용은 관찰되지 않았으며, 특수염색 및 면역조직화학염색법으로 시행한 분석에서도 통계학적으로 유의한 결과는 나타나지 않았다. 따라서 본 시험에서의 부작용이 관찰되지 않는 최대무독성량(No Observed Adverse Effect Level, NOAEL)은 2000 mg/kg인 것으로 사료되며, 본 시험에서 사용된 L-트립토판에서는 EMS에 대한 우려는 적을 것으로 판단된다.

Eosinophilia-myalgia syndrome (EMS) is a rare disease that was observed in the human who took L-tryptophan as a dietary supplement in 1989 in New Mexico. Since the L-tryptophan is an essential amino acid for not only humans, but also in animals, L-tryptophan had used as a feed additive in livestock. However, after the outbreak of EMS, the safety evaluation of L-tryptophan and other amino acids has been required by the regulatory. Dried L-tryptophan fermentation product is a part of materials of feed additive produced by fermentation with metabolically engineered Corynebacterium glutamicum. The safety of the dried L-tryptophan fermentation product was evaluated by a subchronic toxicity study in Sprague Dawley (SD) rats. The product was administered daily by oral gavage at doses of 0, 500, 1000, and 2000 mg/kg/day to groups of 10 male and 10 female SD rats for 13 weeks. For the groups that were administered doses of 0 and 2000 mg/kg/day, an additional 5 male and 5 female SD rats were tested as a recovery group. Histochemical and immunohistochemical staining analysis were conducted to evaluate the L-tryptophan-associated EMS on selected organs.

No adverse effects associated with the test substance were observed in male or female SD rats after 13 weeks of administration at dosages of 0, 500, 1000, and 2000 mg/kg/day and 4 weeks of recovery at dosages of 0 and 2000 mg/kg/day. Furthermore, there were no statistically significant changes in histochemical and immunohistochemical examination in both sexes of administration groups given 0 and 2000 mg/kg/day. Therefore, the no-observed-adverse-effect level of the dried L-tryptophan fermentation product was determined to be 2000 mg/kg/day in both sexes and significant histopathological evidence on EMS was not observed by the administration of the dried L-tryptophan.