Effect of cytotoxicity in hepatocarcinoma cells by berberine

Abstract

연구 목적: 간세포 암종은 7번째로 흔한 악성종양으로 동아시아 남성에서 26.9%로 가장 높은 발병률을 보인다. HCC는 암 관련 사망의 두 번째 주요 원인이다. 간세포 암종 환자를 치료하는 데 사용되는 대부분의 화학요법제는 주로 세포독성 약물이다. 그러나 이러한 약물은 독성이 매우 강하고 심각한 부작용이 있다. 따라서 나는 정상 간세포에서 세포독성을 일으키지 않으며 종양 세포를 표적하는 항암제의 효능을 높이고 부작용을 줄이는 약물을 찾고 싶었다.

식물유래 화합물인 베르베린은 정상 간 세포에 대한 세포 독성 영향이 거의 또는 전혀 없다. 최근 연구에 따르면 베르베린은 다양한 암종 세포에 대해 항종양 효과를 나타냈다. 베르베린은 인간 간암세포의 증식과 이동을 억제하는 것으로 밝혀졌지만 기본 메커니즘은 완전히 밝혀지지는 않았다.

연구 방법: 생체 내 마우스 모델을 사용하여 간암세포 성장에 대한 베르베린의 효과를 분석하였다. HCC 세포 생존율은 3-[4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl]-2,5 diphenyl tetrazolium bromide (MTT) 분석을 사용하여 결정되었다. 간암세포 증식은 군집 형성 분석에 의해 결정되었다. 세포 이동에 대한 베르베린의 효과는 상처 치유 분석에 의해 결정되었다. mRNA 발현은 qRT-PCR에 의해 검출되었다.

연구 결과: Berberine은 NOD-SCID 마우스에서 Hep3B 성장을 의존적으로 억제했으며 HepG2(정상군 p53), Hep3B(결핍 p53) 및 (돌연변이 p53) 세포의 증식도 억제했다. 또한, 베르베린은 군집 형성 및 이동을 억제했다. 베르베린 처리는 Beclin-1 및 LC3-II(microtubule-associated protein light chain 3)를 포함한 자가 포식 관련 유전자의 mRNA 발현을 감소시켰고, Caspase-3 및 Caspase-9를 포함한 미토콘드리아 관련 세포자멸사의 mRNA 발현을 감소시켰다. 또한, 베르베린은 p53 및 SHP1(Src homology region 2 domain-containing phosphatase 1 )의 다양한 mRNA 발현을 조절하였다.

결론: 이러한 결과는 베르베린이 간암세포와 Hep3B NOD-SCID 모델에서 항암효과가 있음을 제안한다. 특히, Hep3B 및 Huh7 세포는 HepG2 세포보다 베르베린 처리에 덜 반응한다. 베르베린은 간암세포의 mRNA 수준에서 자가포식 관련 유전자, 미토콘드리아 세포자멸사 관련 신호 전달 유전자의 발현을 조절하였으며 또한, 간암세포에서 p53 및 SHP1의 mRNA 발현을 상향 조절하였다.

이러한 결과로부터 나는 베르베린이 간세포 암종에서 추가적인 화학요법적 치료제임을 제안한다.

Background: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the 7th most common malignancy and has the highest incidence rate of 26.9% in men of Eastern Asia and is the second leading cause of cancer- relative deaths. Most chemotherapeutic agents used to treat HCC patients are mainly cytotoxic medications. However, these drugs are very toxic and have serious side effects. Therefore, I wanted to find a drug that increases the efficacy of anticancer drugs and reduces side effects that target tumor cells without causing cytotoxicity in healthy hepatocytes. Berberine, a plant-derived compound, has very little to no cytotoxic impact on normal liver cells and exerted anti-tumor effects against a variety of carcinoma cells. In previous studies. Berberine has been found to suppress the proliferation and migration of human HCC cells, while the underlying mechanisms are not fully understood.

Methods: It has been analyzed the effect of berberine on HCC growth using in vivo mice model. The HCC cells viabilities were determined by using the 3-[4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl]-2,5 diphenyl tetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay. The HCC cell proliferation was determined by colony forming assay. The effects of berberine on migration were determined by wound healing assay. Various mRNA expressions were detected by qRT-PCR.

Results: Berberine inhibited the Hep3B Xenograft model in does dependent manner and it also inhibited proliferation of HepG2 (wt p53), Hep3B (deficient p53), and (mut p53) cells. Moreover, berberine inhibited HCC colony formation and migration in HCC Cells.

The treatment of berberine reduced mRNA expression of autophagy-related genes, including Beclin-1 and LC3-II (microtubule-associated protein light chain 3), and decreased the mRNA expression of mitochondria-related apoptosis, including Caspase-3 and Caspase-9, respectively. Besides, berberine regulated various mRNA expressions of p53 and SHP1(Src homology region 2 domain-containing phosphatase 1).

Conclusions: These data suggested that berberine has anticancer effects in HCC cells and the Hep3B Xenograft model. Especially, Hep3B and Huh7 cells are less responsive to berberine treatment than HepG2 cell.

Berberine regulated the expression of autophagy-related genes, mitochondria apoptosis signaling pathway-related genes at the mRNA level in HCC cells. In addition, it upregulated the mRNA expression of p53 and SHP1 in HCC.

Key words: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), Berberine, Becelin-1, LC3-II, Caspase-3, Caspase-9, p53, SHP-1