대장암 세포에서 Notch1 활성 억제를 통한 세툭시맙 반응성 개선

Abstract

Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-targeted monoclonal antibody therapy is widely used in RAS wild-type metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC). However, drug resistance represents a clinical challenge in the management of patients with colon cancer. Some studies suggested that Notch activation is related to tumorigenesis and drug resistance in colorectal cancer. However, whether Notch affects cetuximab response or not is still unknown. In this study, we hypothesized that inhibition of Notch1 activation may contribute to improve the effect of cetuximab by regulating AKT phosphorylation.

We applied siRNA and Notch inhibitor DAPT to colorectal cancer cell lines (SNU503 and LS1034) to investigate the effect of Notch1 activation in colorectal cancer. Furthermore, the additive effects of combined cetuximab with Notch1 downregulation were confirmed by Western blotting, colony formation assay, thiazolyl blue tetrazolium bromide (MTT), growth curve, and immunofluorescence (IF) by comparing the results obtained by treatment with cetuximab and DAPT alone or in combination.

We first confirmed the importance of Notch1 in colorectal cancer. Notch1 is more activated in colon cancer cell lines (SNU503 and LS1034) than in normal colon epithelial cell line (CCD-18Co). When Notch1 was reduced by siRNA transfection in colorectal cancer cell lines, AKT phosphorylation was significantly decreased. Moreover, Western blotting and MTT assay suggested that pretreated siNotch1 enhanced cetuximab-mediated cell death. In addition, combination treatment of DAPT and cetuximab inhibited cell growth and induced the expression of apoptosis markers (cleaved caspase3 and cleaved PARP) and cell death compared with when cetuximab was treated alone.

These results suggest that alternative targeting of Notch1 as a strategy for improvement of cetuximab response in colorectal cancer may be a potential approach.

대장암 (Colorectal cancer, CRC)은 2018년 기준으로 국내에서 4번째로 높은 발병률을 보이고 있으며, 최근 식생활이 서구화됨에 따라 발병률은 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 세툭시맙 (Cetuximab, Erbitux®)은 EGFR의 세포 외 영역에 결합하여 EGFR 신호 경로의 활성화를 억제하는 단클론항체 치료제로서 FDA의 승인을 받은 대표적인 전이성 대장암 치료제이지만 세툭시맙에 대한 반응률은 약 60% 정도에 불과하고 기존 세포독성항암제와 비교하면 평균 4개월 수명을 연장시키는 한계를 보이고 있다. 이에 대장암 환자에게서 세툭시맙의 치료 효과를 향상시키기 위해 세툭시맙의 저항성 기전 연구 및 약물의 반응성을 높일 수 있는 병용 치료의 타겟을 발굴하는 것이 중요한 과제로 남아있다. Notch1은 막관통수용체로 세포의 항상성, 발달, 사멸과 같은 세포사와 관련해서 중요한 역할을 하며 최근에는 암세포에서 다양한 약물의 저항 기전과 관련되어 있다고 보고되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 Notch1이 세툭시맙과 관련된 신호 경로에 영향을 끼치는 것을 보이고, 세툭시맙의 반응성을 개선할 수 있는 새로운 치료 전략으로 Notch1을 이용할 수 있음을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 대장암 세포주 중 SNU503과 LS1034 세포주를 이용하여 대장암에서 Notch1과 EGFR 신호 경로 사이의 연관성 확인 및 Notch1의 저하와 세툭시맙의 상가 효과를 확인하였다. 우선 대장암에서 Notch1의 중요도를 확인하기 위해 정상 대장 세포주와 두 가지의 대장암 세포주에서 Notch1의 활성을 비교하였고 대장암 세포주에서 정상 대장 세포보다 Notch1의 신호 경로가 활성화되어 있는 것을 관찰했다. 또한, 대장암에서 세툭시맙이 주된 기능을 하는 경로에 Notch1이 끼치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 siRNA와 Notch 억제제를 이용하여 Notch1의 활성을 저하시켰을 때 AKT의 인산화에 대한 변화를 확인하였다. 그 결과, 대장암 세포주에서 Notch1의 활성이 저하되었을 때 AKT의 인산화가 억제되는 것을 관찰했다.

나아가 Notch1의 저하가 세포 죽음, 성장, 증식에 세툭시맙과 병합 효과를 보이는지 확인하기 위해 1) 대조군 2) 세툭시맙 단독 처리 실험군 3) Notch1 siRNA 또는 Notch 억제제 단독 처리 실험군 4) 세툭시맙과 Notch1 siRNA 또는 Notch 억제제 병합 처리 실험군으로 나누어 연구를 수행하였다. Notch1 저해제와 세툭시맙의 병합 처리는 약물의 단독 처리 실험군 보다 세포의 생존률을 저하시켰으며, 세포의 성장 및 증식이 억제되는 결과를 보였다. 또한, 세포 사멸을 보여주는 단백질인 caspase3와 PARP의 활성화가 약물의 단독 처리 실험군 보다 병합 처리 실험군에서 증가하였다. 이와 같은 연구를 통해 대장암에서 Notch1 저해제와 세툭시맙을 병합 투여했을 때 세툭시맙을 단독으로 투여하는 것 보다 치료 효과를 더욱 증진 시킬 수 있음을 보인다.