A53T 파킨슨 병 랫드 모델에서 광유전 기술을 이용한 반응성 성상세포의 억제가 GABA 분비 및 파킨슨 증상에 미치는 효과

배경 및 목적

파킨슨병 (Parkinson’s disease)에서 알파-시누클레인(𝛼-synuclein, 𝛼-Syn) 단백질 응집에 따른 도파민 (Dopamine, DA) 신경 세포 (neuron)의 퇴행성 변화는 비가역적인 것으로 인식되었으나 최근 한 연구에서 tyrosine hydroxylase (TH)가 발현되지 않지만 회복 가능한 휴면기 상태의 DA neuron의 존재를 보고하였다. 즉, 파킨슨병에서 나타나는 반응성 성상세포 (reactive astrocytes)는 비정상적으로 강직성 𝑟-aminobutyric acid (GABA)를 분비하여 DA neurons을 억제하는데, monoamine oxidase B (MAO-B)의 억제제를 투여하였을 GABA 분비가 감소하며DA neurons의 활성과TH 발현이 회복되고 파킨슨 운동 증상이 개선되는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 MAO-B는 GABA 생성에 관여하는 것 외에도 DA를 분해하고 산화 스트레스를 증가시켜 신경 퇴행을 유발하는 등 다양한 기전을 통해 파킨슨 증상 발현에 기여하며, 파킨슨 증상 개선에 대한 MAO-B 억제제의 효과 역시 복합적이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 구체적으로 reactive astrocyte 의 억제 효과를 알아보기 위해 세포 특이적으로 이온 수용체를 발현하여 활성도를 조절할 수 있는 광유전 기술을 이용하였으며, 파킨슨병 동물 모델에서 reactive astrocyte 의 억제가GABA 생성 또는 분비 및 파킨슨 운동 증상 개선에 미치는 영향을 검증하고자 하였다.

연구 방법

Wistar rat 16마리의 흑색질 밀부 (substantia nigra pars compacta, SNpc) 등쪽 경계에 AAV2-CMV- α-synuclein (A53T)-EGFP 를 주입하여 𝛼-Syn 과발현 파킨슨 동물을 만들었으며, 2주 후 실험군 (n = 8)에는 AAVDJ-GFAP104-eNpHR3.0-mCherry을 주입하여 할로로돕신 (halorhodopsin, NpHR) 광유전자를 reactive astrocytes에 형질 도입 시켰고, 대조군 (n = 8) 에는phosphate-buffered saline를 주입하였다. 2주 후 모든 동물에서 광섬유를 삽입하였으며, 1주 후 590 nm 파장의 빛을 50 Hz, 10 ms pulse duration으로 1시간 동안 조사하였다. 빛 자극 전후 stepping test를 통한 파킨슨 운동 증상 변화, TH 발현, glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), GABA, 그리고 𝛼-Syn 양을 실험군과 대조군 간에 비교하였다.

결론

본 연구는 𝛼-Syn 과발현 파킨슨 동물 모델에서 reactive astrocytes에 NpHR 광유전자를 형질 도입 후 광 자극을 함으로써, reactive astrocytes를 기능적으로 억제하면 GABA 생성이 감소하고 𝛼-Syn 응집체 감소가 일어나 파킨슨 운동 증상이 개선됨을 증명하였다. 이는 reactive astrocytes의 활성 조절이 파킨슨병 치료의 새로운 치료 전략이 될 수 있음을 시사하는 소견으로, 향후 광유전자를 통해 reactive astrocyte 만을 특이적이고 선택적으로 조절하는 방법에 대한 연구 및reactive astrocytes 억제에 의한 𝛼 -Syn 응집체 감소 기전, 그리고 나아가 파킨슨병에서reactive astrocyte 발생과 𝛼 -Syn 응집체 형성의 선후 관계 및 병인의 중요도를 규명하는 연구가 필요하다.

Background and objectives

It has been long considered that degenerative changes in dopamine (DA) neurons by 𝛼-synuclein (𝛼-Syn) aggregates are irreversible in Parkinson’s disease (PD); however, a recent study revealed the presence of DA neurons in a dormant state that doesn’t express the tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) and is functionally inactive but rescuable. That is, the administration of monoamine oxidase B (MAO-B) inhibitor, a 𝑟-aminobutyric acid (GABA) synthase in the astrocytes, decreased the aberrant tonic GABA secretion by reactive astrocytes and restored the DA neuronal activity, improving parkinsonian motor symptoms. However, in addition to being involved in GABA production, as MAO-B contributes to PD through various mechanisms, such as degrading DA and increasing oxidative stress to induce neurodegeneration, the effects of MAO-B inhibitors are also complex. Therefore, this study aimed to verify the impact of reactive astrocyte inhibition on GABA production/secretion and parkinsonian motor symptoms in the PD animal model through optogenetic technology that introduces ion channels into specific cells and regulates their activity.

Methods and materials

AAV2-CMV-α-synuclein (A53T)-EGFP was injected into the dorsal border of substantia nigra pars compacta (SNpc) of 16 Wistar rats to establish an 𝛼-Syn overexpressing PD model. After 2 weeks, the experimental group (n = 8) was injected with AAVDJ-GFAP104-eNpHR3.0-mCherry to transduce a halorhodopsin (NpHR) optogene into reactive astrocytes, and phosphate-buffered saline was injected into the control group (n = 8). After 2 weeks, optical fibers were inserted in all animals, and after 1 week, light with a wavelength of 590 nm was applied for 1 hour at 50 Hz and 10 ms pulse duration. Changes in contralateral forelimb akinesia before and after light stimulation, TH expression, glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), GABA, and 𝛼-Syn levels were compared between the experimental group and the control group.

Results

In the experimental group, NpHR was expressed in 30.1±19.5 (0.9–68.2) % of GFAP (+) cells. There was no statistical difference in GFAP expression between the two groups. However, the amount of GABA was significantly reduced in the experimental group by 72.6% (p = 0.0486) after illumination. Also, the amount of 𝛼-Syn aggregates in SNpc in the experimental group was significantly reduced by 67.5% (p < 0.0001) compared to the control group. Meanwhile, NpHR was also expressed in 30.3±11.6 (11.1–49.6) % of TH (+) cells in the experimental group, and thus, the number of TH (+) cells was reduced by 27% (p = 0.0132) compared to the control group. In the behavior test, contralateral forelimb akinesia in the experimental group was significantly improved by 81.4±7.2 (71.6–90.9) % after illumination compared to the pre-light stimulation state (p = 0.0002), while motor symptom was worsened by 49.5±23.2 (9.3–85.1) % (p = 0.0003) in the control group.

Conclusions

Functional inhibition of reactive astrocytes by optogenetic stimulation of NpHR in 𝛼-Syn overexpression PD animal model decreased GABA production and 𝛼-Syn aggregates, improving parkinsonian motor symptoms. This finding suggests that regulating reactive astrocyte activity can be a novel therapeutic strategy for PD. Further studies are needed to find the methods to precisely control optogenetic expression in the reactive astrocytes and to investigate the mechanism of reducing 𝛼-Syn aggregates by astrocyte inhibition. In addition, the antecedent relationship between the emergence of reactive astrocytes and 𝛼-Syn aggregates and which of them has a more significant impact on the pathogenesis of PD should also be elucidated.

Keyword alpha-synucleinGABAhalorhodopsinoptogeneticsParkinson's diseasereactive astrocyte