기도 스텐트 개량을 위한 연구

Abstract

Background and purpose: Central airway obstruction (CAO) is broadly defined as a blockage of the trachea, either main stem bronchus, and/or the bronchus intermedius, which can frequently cause dyspnea, asphyxiation, and even death. Surgery could provide the opportunity for definitive management. However, surgical treatment is not indicated for advanced and/or metastatic disease or poor medical conditions. In these situations, bronchoscopic intervention with airway stents is a useful treatment option. Despite the effectiveness of the airway stents for immediate relief of CAO, they occasionally cause critical complications such as migration, mucostasis, and granulation tissue formation. For this reason, researchers are continuously striving to solve these problems with an appropriate animal model. Several animal models of tracheal stenosis have been developed through various methods. However, existing models take a long time to develop (3–8 weeks). In the present study, we attempted to establish a fast tracheal stenosis model in pigs (part I). And with the model, we evaluated the performance of our newly developed silicone airway stents (GINA and custom GINA stents) that intended to overcome the shortcomings of existing stents (part II and III). The GINA stent improved the anti-migration design using right-angled triangle-shaped outer rings for the cartilaginous trachea and a raised, three-line arrangement for the membranous trachea; tried to maintain the airway's physiological role with a flexible and dynamic structure though using a flat part, similar to the membranous portion of the tracheobronchial tree; and added a radiopaque material to check positioning more easily.

Materials and methods: In part I, we sought to establish a new and fast tracheal stenosis model in pigs using a combination of cuff overpressure intubation (COI) and electrocautery. Fourteen pigs were divided into three groups: tracheal cautery (TC) group (n=3), COI group, and COI-TC combination group (n=8). Cuff overpressure (200/400/500 mmHg) was applied using a 9-mm endotracheal tube. Tracheal cautery (40/60 watts) was performed using a rigid bronchoscopic electrocoagulator. After the intervention, the pigs were observed for three weeks and bronchoscopy was performed every seven days. When the cross-sectional area decreased by > 50%, it was confirmed that tracheal stenosis was established. Part II study was the evaluation of mechanical characteristics and performance of the novel GINA stent using the established pig tracheal stenosis model. All the tests involved the comparison of the GINA stent [outer diameter (OD, mm): 14; length (L, mm): 55] with the Dumon stent (OD: 14; L: 50). The mechanical tests were performed using a digital force gauge, in order to determine the anti-migration force, expansion force, and flexibility. The present study evaluated the short-term (3 weeks) performance of the two stents after implantation [GINA (n = 4) vs. Dumon (n = 3)] in the pig tracheal stenosis model. In part III, we developed a 3D-engineered personalized airway stent (custom GINA stent) hybridizing GINA stent design and evaluated its short-term performance in the pig model of tracheal stenosis. A custom GINA stent was fabricated by computer-aided design using computed tomography scan data of a pig, and the stent was inserted into the pig with induced tracheal stenosis, and evaluated the performance for 3 weeks. The experiment was attempted in two pigs to evaluate the feasibility of the custom GINA stent.

Results: In part I, the time for tracheal stenosis was 14 days in the TC group and 7 days in the COI-TC combination group. In the COI group, no stenosis occurred. In the COI-TC group, electrocautery (40 watts) immediately after intubation for >1 h with a cuff pressure of 200 mmHg or more resulted in sufficient tracheal stenosis within 7 days. Moreover, the degree of tracheal stenosis increased in proportion to the cuff pressure and tracheal intubation time. In part II, the results about the comparison of the mechanical properties of the GINA and Dumon stents are stated as follows: anti-migration force (18.4 vs. 12.8 N, P = 0.008); expansion force (11.9 vs. 14.5 N, P = 0.008); and flexibility (3.1 vs. 4.5 N, P = 0.008). The short-term performance of the GINA and Dumon stents are stated as follows: mucus retention (0/4 vs. 0/3); granulation tissue formation (0/4 vs. 0/3); and migration (1/4 vs. 2/3). In part III, the stent fabrication took 16 days for the first pig, but was reduced to 7 days for the second pig. In both, the stents were in situ over 3 weeks, and neither granulation tissue formation at either end nor mucostasis was observed.

Conclusion: The combined use of cuff overpressure and electrocautery helped to establish tracheal stenosis in pigs rapidly (part 1). The GINA stent displayed better mechanical properties and comparable short-term performance compared to the Dumon stent (part II). Lastly, we developed an individualized airway stent (custom GINA stent) with a novel design using 3D engineering within seven days, and the short-term stent performance showed the plausibility (part III).

배경과 목적: 중심 기도 폐쇄는 기관, 주기관지 혹은 우측 중간기관지가 막히는 것으로 정의되며, 이는 종종 호흡곤란, 질식 및 심지어 사망까지 유발할 수도 있다. 수술적인 접근 방법은 근치적 치료의 기회를 제공할 수 있으나 진행성이거나 전이성 암 또는 의학적 상태가 좋지 않은 환자에서는 시행하기가 어렵다. 이러한 경우 경직성 기관지 내시경을 이용하여 기도 스텐트를 삽입해 볼 수 있다. 스텐트는 중심 기도 폐쇄를 즉각적으로 완화해 줄 수 있지만, 때때로 스텐트 이탈, 스텐트 내 점액 저류 및 스텐트 양 끝단의 육아 조직 형성과 같은 심각한 합병증을 유발할 수 있다. 이런 문제점들을 해결하기 위해 연구자들은 동물 모델 실험을 이용하여 스텐트를 개량하고 있다. 선행 연구를 통해 소수의 기관 협착 동물 모델이 수립되어 있으나, 기관 협착을 유발하는데 상당한 시간 (3~8주)이 소요되는 단점이 있다. 본 연구를 통해 우리는 돼지를 이용하여 기관 협착 동물 모델을 좀 더 단시간에 확립하려고 시도하였다 (1부). 그리고 기존 스텐트의 단점을 극복하기 위해 새로운 실리콘 기도 스텐트 (GINA 및 맞춤형 GINA 스텐트)를 개발하였고, 앞서 확립한 기도 협착 동물 모델에서 그 성능을 평가하였다 (2 부 및 3 부). GINA 스텐트는 기관기관지 연골부 접촉면에 직각 삼각형 모양의 외부 링 구조물이 맞물리도록 설계되었고, 막양부 접촉면에는 융기된 3선 배열을 배치하여 스텐트 이탈 방지를 도모하였다. 또한 기관기관지의 막양부와 유사한 편평한 부분을 통해 실제 기관기관지처럼 스텐트가 역동적으로 수축되게 하여 호기 기류의 속도를 유지함으로써, 기도분비물의 제거가 용이하게 하였으며, 실리콘 재료에 방사선 비투과성 물질을 추가하여 일반 방사선 사진에서 쉽게 위치를 확인할 수 있도록 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 1부에서 본 연구자들은 돼지에 커프과압삽관 (Cuff-overpressure intubation)과 기관전기소작을 차례로 적용하여 기관 협착이 빠르게 유도되는지 알아보았다. 14마리의 돼지를 기관전기소작군 (n=3), 커프과압삽관군 및 커프 과압삽관-기관전기소작 조합군 (n=8)의 세 개 군으로 나누었다. 내경 9mm 기관내 튜브를 사용하여 커프과압 (200/400/500 mmHg)을 적용하였고, 기관전기소작 (40/60 와트)은 경직성 기관지경을 통해 전기응고기를 사용하여 시행하였다. 중재 후 3주간 돼지를 관찰하였고 7일마다 기관지경 검사를 시행하였다. 기관의 단면적이 50% 이상 감소한 경우에 기관 협착이 유도된 것으로 정의하였다. 2부에서는 새로 개발한 GINA 스텐트의 기계적 특성을 확인하였고, 앞서 수립한 돼지 기관 협착 모델을 이용하여 새로 개발한 GINA 스텐트의 성능을 평가하였다. 모든 테스트는 GINA 스텐트 [외경(OD, mm): 14; 길이(L, mm): 55]와 Dumon 스텐트 (OD: 14, L: 50)를 비교하는 방식으로 수행되었다. 기계적 특성은 디지털 인장력 측정기를 사용하여 이탈 저항력 (anti-migration force), 팽창력 (expansion force) 및 유연성 (flexibility)을 측정하는 방식으로 이루어졌다. 성능시험은 돼지 기관 협착 모델에 두 스텐트를 삽입한 후 [GINA (n = 4) vs. Dumon (n = 3)], 스텐트 관련 합병증이 발생하는지 3주간 관찰하는 방법으로 수행되었다. 3부에서는 GINA 스텐트 디자인과 3D 기술을 접목한 맞춤형 기도 스텐트 (custom GINA stent)를 고안하여 이의 성능을 평가하였다. 돼지의 흉부 컴퓨터단층촬영 데이터를 이용하여 맞춤형 GINA 스텐트를 제작하여 기관 협착이 유발된 돼지에 삽입한 후 3주간 관찰하는 방식으로 2마리의 돼지에서 시행되었다.

결과: (1부) 기관 협착 유발에 소요된 시간은 기관전기소작군에서 14일, 커프 과압삽관-기관전기소작 조합군에서 7일이었다. 커프과압삽관군에서는 협착이 발생 하지 않았다. 커프과압삽관-기관전기소작 조합군에서 200mmHg 이상의 커프 압력 으로 1시간 이상 삽관 후 전기소작 (40와트)을 수행하였을 때, 7일 이내에 충분한 기관 협착이 발생하였다. 또한 기관 협착 정도는 커프 압력과 기관 삽관 시간에 비례하여 증가하였다. (2부) 스텐트의 기계적 특성 비교 결과는 다음과 같다. (GINA vs. Dumon): 이탈 저항력 (18.4 N vs. 12.8 N, P = 0.008); 팽창력 (11.9 N vs. 14.5 N, P = 0.008); 유연성 (3.1 N vs. 4.5 N, P = 0.008). 성능시험 결과는 다음과 같다. (GINA vs. Dumon): 점액 저류 0/4 대 0/3, 육아 조직 형성 0/4 대 0/3, 스텐트 이탈 1/4 대 2/3. (3부) 맞춤형 스텐트 제작은 첫 번째 돼지는 16일, 두 번째 돼지는 7일이 소요 되었다. 맞춤형 스텐트 삽입 후 3주간 관찰한 결과, 스텐트는 두 마리 모두에서 삽입 위치에서 이탈되지 않았고, 스텐트 내 점액 저류나 스텐트 양 끝단의 육아 조직 형성도 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: (1부) 커프과압삽관과 전기소작을 함께 적용함으로써 돼지 기관 협착 모델을 빠르게 (7일 이내) 수립할 수 있었다. (2부) GINA 스텐트는 Dumon 스텐트와 비교해 더 나은 기계적 특성과 유사한 단기 성능을 보였다. (3부) 3D 기술을 활용한 맞춤형 기도 스텐트 (custom GINA stent)를 7일 이내에 제작하였고, 돼지 기관 협착 모델을 이용한 성능시험을 통해 임상 적용 가능성을 확인하였다.