Background Echotexture Classification using Automated Breast Ultrasound for Breast Cancer Screening: Interobserver Agreement and Screening Performance

Abstract

Purpose: To prospectively evaluate the interobserver agreement for background echotexture assessments during screening with automated breast ultrasound (ABUS) and to assess the difference in the screening performance of ABUS, according to the background echotexture.

Materials and methods: We enrolled asymptomatic women aged 40–49 years from three participating centers between 2017 and 2019. Two radiologists at each center, specialized in breast imaging, classified background echotexture using a four-category classification (homogeneous 1, homogeneous 2, heterogeneous 1, and heterogeneous 2). The interobserver agreement was evaluated using kappa statistics. The recall rate, cancer yield, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were calculated by dichotomizing the four categories into a two-category classification (homogeneous and heterogeneous) of background echotexture.

Results: A total of 990 women were included in the study. Almost perfect interobserver agreement (κ=0.825 and 0.812) was observed between the radiologists using the four- and two-category classifications. The recall rate was 8.2% in the homogeneous group and 13.0% in the heterogeneous group, with a significant difference (p≤0.05). The cancer yield was 2.89 per 1,000 screens in the homogeneous group and 10.06 per 1,000 screens in the heterogeneous group, with a no significant difference (p>0.05). Sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value were 100%, 91.9%, 3.5%, and 100% in the homogeneous group and 100%, 88.1%, 7.6%, and 100% in the heterogeneous group.

Conclusions: Background echotexture assessment had almost perfect interobserver agreement on screening with ABUS. The recall rate was significantly higher in women with a heterogeneous background echotexture.

목적: 검진 목적으로 시행한 자동 유방 초음파 검사에서 배경 에코를 분류하고 검사자간의 일치도를 측정하며 배경 에코에 따른 검진 진단능의 차이를 알아 본다.

대상 및 방법: 2017년부터 2019년까지, 3개의 병원에서 40대 무증상 여성을 모집하여 자동 유방 초음파 검사를 시행하였다. 각 병원의 두 명의 유방 영상을 전공한 영상의학과 의사가 4가지 배경 에코 분류법 (균질1, 균질2, 불균질1, 불균질2) 을 이용하여 자동 유방 초음파 영상의 배경 에코를 분류하였고 kappa 통계를 이용하여 두 명의 영상의학과 의사 사이의 일치도를 측정하였다. 4가지 배경 에코 분류법을 다시 2가지 배경 에코 분류법 (균질, 불균질)으로 이분화하여 배경 에코에 따른 소환율, 암 발생률, 민감도, 특이도, 양성예측률, 음성예측률을 계산해보았다.

결론: 자동 유방 초음파에서 배경 에코 분류는 거의 완전 일치도를 보였다. 그리고 소환율은 불균질한 배경 에코를 가진 여성에서 유의하게 더 높은 것을 알 수 있었다.