정맥내 미분획 헤파린 치료를 받은 입원 환자에서 헤파린 모니터링을 위한 활성화부분트롬보프라스틴시간과 헤파린 항 Xa 검사결과 비교 및 헤파린 모니터링에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

Abstract

Backgrounds: Heparin is a commonly used drug for treatment and prevention of various thrombotic diseases and can be categorized by production method and its molecular weight into unfractionated heparin (UFH) and low molecular weight heparin. UFH has the advantage of shorter half-life thus making it preferred for patients with renal insufficiency. It is also commonly used during hospitalization and following surgical operations. Activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT) and heparin anti-Xa tests are the most frequently utilized tests for heparin monitoring. In addition to heparin use, biological factors are highly influential to aPTT results. Therefore, heparin anti-Xa test is strongly recommended for patients with prolonged baseline aPTT due to heparin resistance, liver failure, presence of lupus anticoagulant, and also for those with shortened aPTT due to increases in factor VIII and fibrinogen.

Heparin anti-Xa test has the advantage of directly measuring heparin activity and being less influenced by biological factors, but antithrombin level is an important interference. Depending on the use of additional antithrombin, reagents for heparin anti-Xa test can be categorized into 1 stage and 2 stage heparin anti-Xa tests, although 1 stage heparin anti-Xa test is preferred by most clinical laboratories regarding convenience and turnaround time. However, evaluation of the effect and clinical implication of antithrombin on the heparin anti-Xa test is scarce and current clinical guidelines have controversy over the measurement and administration of antithrombin during heparin monitoring. In addition, considering the effect of antithrombin on heparin monitoring in various clinical conditions in conjunction with biological factors, investigation of the impact on heparin monitoring is warranted.

Method: Among hospitalized patients who treated intravenous UFH during the period between January 2020 and August 2021 at Asan Medical Center, 628 samples from 192 patients simultaneously analyzed for aPTT and 1 stage heparin anti-Xa test were enrolled. The anonymized data of the patient was extracted using the Asan BiomedicaL research Environment (ABLE) and the biological factors affecting the heparin monitoring results were retrospectively analyzed. Test results of aPTT and 1 stage heparin anti-Xa used for heparin monitoring were retrospectively analyzed with additional data. Patient age, sex, body mass index, antithrombin, factor VIII, fibrinogen, C-reactive protein (CRP), lupus anticoagulant were included as biological factors with possible influence to heparin monitoring.

The effect of antithrombin on heparin monitoring was analyzed additionally. Normal pooled plasma from 20 healthy representative individuals and antithrombin-deficient plasma (Affinity Biologicals, Ontario, Canada) were prepared in 6 levels concentrations from 0% to 100% antithrombin. Heparin-spiked plasma were generated by addition of heparin in 11 levels from 0 U/mL to 1.0 U/mL. The effect of antithrombin in heparin-spiked plasma in various concentrations was compared between normal pooled plasma and the antithrombin-deficient plasma using the results from aPTT, 1 stage and 2 stage heparin anti-Xa tests. Statistical analyses were done using SPSS version 24.0 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA).

Reseults: aPTT and 1 stage heparin anti-Xa result showed a weak correlation in patients treated with heparin and the correlation was higher in the antithrombin ≥60% group (R2 = 0.154, R2 = 0.419, respectively, P < 0.001). When using in vitro heparin-spiked plasma, the correlation between aPTT and 1 stage heparin anti-Xa test (R2 = 0.937, P < 0.001) was better than aPTT and 1 stage heparin anti-Xa (R2 = 0.634, P < 0.001) and 1 stage and 2 stage heparin anti-Xa (R2 = 0.495, P < 0.001). Especially the correlation was the highest in in the heparin-spiked plasma with antithrombin ≥60% (R2 = 0.991, P < 0.001).

In the patient’s antithrombin <60% group, the patients were of older age, higher aPTT and CRP results and lower heparin anti-Xa result (P = 0.032, P < 0.001, P < 0.001, P = 0.022, respectively). On the other hand, in the CRP ≥10 mg/dL group, factor VIII and fibrinogen levels were higher and antithrombin level was lower (P = 0.049, P<0.001, P<0.001, respectively).

The results of in vitro analysis using heparin-spiked plasma, aPTT showed linearity at all levels of antithrombin (0% - 100%) in accordance to the spiked-heparin levels whereas the 1 stage heparin anti-Xa test showed linearity within 5 levels of antithrombin (20% - 100%) (P < 0.001, respectively). In addition, the heparin activity was lower as the antithrombin concentration decreased. An underestimation of heparin activity was observed, as aPTT was lower when antithrombin concentration was below 40% and 1 stage heparin anti-Xa was lower in antithrombin <60%. In particular, the 1 stage heparin anti-Xa test was not at all measurable in the antithrombin 0% heparin-spiked plasma. In comparison, 2 stage heparin anti-Xa test showed no differences in the results according to antithrombin concentrations (P = 0.083).

Conclusion: In this study, the necessity of evaluating antithrombin activity was shown by demonstrating the effect of antithrombin on heparin monitoring using both in vivo heparin-treated patient samples and in vitro heparin-spiked plasma samples. In particular, the effect of antithrombin activity on the result of 1 stage heparin anti-Xa test was profound. Statistically significant differences were observed in antithrombin <60% group suggesting that implementation of 2 stage heparin anti-Xa test and antithrombin administration can be beneficial for heparin monitoring. As in any clinical settings, reduction of antithrombin is accompanied by an increase in acute-phase reactants such as factor VIII, fibrinogen, and CRP, and measurement of such biologic factors should also be considered during heparin monitoring.

배경: 헤파린은 각종 혈전 질환의 치료 및 예방에 사용되는 약물로 제조법 및 분자량에 따라 미분획 헤파린과 저분자 헤파린으로 나뉜다. 미분획 헤파린은 정맥 투여를 해야한다는 단점이 있지만 반감기가 짧고 신기능이 저하된 환자에서도 투여할 수 있다는 장점이 있어 입원 및 수술 후 가장 많이 사용되는 항응고제이다. 헤파린 모니터링 검사로는 활성화부분트롬보프라스틴시간(activated partial thromboplastin time, aPTT)와 헤파린 항 Xa 검사가 가장 많이 시행된다. aPTT는 헤파린 등의 항응고제 이외에도 생물학적 인자에 영향을 많이 받는 검사로, 헤파린 내성이 있는 환자나, 간기능 부전 및 루푸스항응고인자 등으로 인해 baseline aPTT가 연장된 환자들, 또는 제 VIII인자 및 피브리노겐 등의 증가로 aPTT반응이 떨어진 환자들에서는 특별히 헤파린 항 Xa 검사를 권고한다.

aPTT와 달리 헤파린 항 Xa 검사는 생물학적 인자의 간섭효과가 적고, 헤파린 효과를 직접적으로 측정할 수 있다는 장점이 있으나 안티트롬빈의 영향을 받는 검사이다. 안티트롬빈 추가 여부에 따라 1단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사와 2단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사 시약이 있으나, 검사의 편리성 및 소요시간 등의 이유로 대부분의 국내 검사실에서는 안티트롬빈의 추가가 없는 1단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사가 시행 중이다. 현재까지 안티트롬빈의 헤파린 항 Xa 검사에 미치는 영향 및 임상적 유용성에 대해서는 연구가 부족한 실정이며, 헤파린 모니터링시에 안티트롬빈의 측정 및 투여에 대한 가이드라인도 명확하지 않다. 또한 실제 임상 상황에서 여러 생물학적 인자들이 복합적으로 작용할 때 헤파린 모니터링에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 연구가 필요하다.

대상 및 방법: 서울아산병원에서 2020년 1월부터 2021년 8월 사이에 정맥내 미분획 헤파린 치료를 받은 입원 환자 중, aPTT과 1단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사를 동시에 시행한 환자192명의 628검체를 대상으로 하였다. Asan BiomedicaL research Environment (ABLE)으로 해당 환자 및 익명화된 데이터를 추출하여 헤파린 모니터링을 위한 aPTT와 1단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사결과 비교 및 환자의 나이, 성별, 체질량지수 및 안티트롬빈, 제 VIII인자, 피브리노겐, C-반응단백질(C-reactive protein, CRP), 루푸스항응고인자 등 헤파린 모니터링에 영향을 미치는 생물학적 인자들을 후향적으로 분석하였다.

또한 건강대조군의 정상혼주혈장과 안티트롬빈 결핍 혈장(Affinity Biologicals, Ontario, Canada)을 이용하여 6단계의 안티트롬빈 농도를 만들고, 각각에 0 U/mL부터 1.0 U/mL까지 헤파린을 첨가하여 11단계의 헤파린 농도를 aPTT와 1단계 및 2단계 헤파린 항 Xa으로 측정하여 안티트롬빈이 헤파린 모니터링에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. SPSS version 24.0 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA)으로 통계분석을 시행하였다.

안티트롬빈이 60% 미만인 환자 그룹에서 환자 나이가 더 많았고, aPTT와 CRP는 더 높게, 헤파린 항 Xa은 더 낮게 관찰되었다 (각각 P = 0.032, P < 0.001, P < 0.001, P = 0.022). 반면 CRP가 10 mg/dL이상인 그룹에서는 제 VIII인자와 피브리노겐은 더 높게, 안티트롬빈은 더 낮게 관찰되었다 (각각 P = 0.049, P < 0.001, P < 0.001).

체외에서 헤파린을 혼합한 혈장에서 aPTT는 안티트롬빈 농도 0%를 포함한 6개의 그룹 모두에서, 1단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사에서는 0%를 제외한 5개의 그룹 모두에서 혼합한 헤파린 농도 (0 –1.0 U/mL)에 비례하여 직선성을 보였다 (P < 0.001). 또한 안티트롬빈 농도가 낮을수록 낮은 헤파린 활성도를 보였으며 aPTT는 안티트롬빈 40%을 기준으로, 1단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사는 안티트롬빈 60%를 기준으로 헤파린 활성도가 과소평가 되었다. 특히 안티트롬빈이 0%인 군에서는 1단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사가 전혀 측정되지 않았다. 반면, 2단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사에서는 안티트롬빈 농도에 따른 결과의 차이가 없었다 (P = 0.083).

결론: 본 연구에서는 헤파린을 투여 중인 환자 검체와 체외에서 헤파린을 혼합한 혈장 검체를 이용하여 안티트롬빈이 헤파린 모니터링에 영향을 미치며, 특히 안티트롬빈의 추가가 없는 1단계 헤파린 항 Xa 검사는 안티트롬빈의 영향을 크게 받는다는 것을 확인하여 헤파린 모니터링시에 안티트롬빈의 추적검사의 필요성을 기술하였다. 또한 본 연구에서는 안티트롬빈 수치 60%를 기준으로 통계적으로 의미 있는 결과를 얻었으며, 이를 통해 안티트롬빈이 60% 미만인 환자에서는 헤파린 모니터링 시에 체외에서(in vitro) 안티트롬빈의 추가가 있는 2단계 헤파린 항 Xa검사를 시행하거나, 안티트롬빈의 직접 투여(in vivo)가 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 많은 상황에서 안티트롬빈의 감소는 제 VIII인자, 피브리노겐, CRP 등 다른 급성기반응물질의 증가를 동반함으로 헤파린 모니터링 시에는 이들의 측정도 고려되어야 하며, 추후 실험적으로도 증명이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.