Lewy body dementia의 유전적 위험인자 발굴

Abstract

연구 배경 및 목적: Lewy body dementia는 파킨슨병 치매 (Parkinson’s disease dementia) 와 루이소체 치매(dementia with Lewy bodies)를 포함하는 포괄적인 용어이다. 파킨슨병 치매와 루이소체 치매는 모두 치매와 파킨슨증의 임상증상을 공통적으로 보이며, 공통된 신경 병리소견을 보인다. 파킨슨병 치매와 루이소체 치매에서 인지저하는 다양한 예후를 보이며, 유전적 위험인자가 이러한 다양성을 설명할 수 있을 것이다. 파킨슨병에서 전장유전체 연관분석 연구를 통해서 중요한 위험인자들이 밝혀졌지만, 파킨슨병 치매와 루이소체 치매에서 인지 저하와 연관된 유전자를 찾는 연구는 적었다. 본 연구에서는 파킨슨병 치매와 루이소체 치매에서 치매 발병과 관련된 유전적 돌연변이를 조사하였다. Lewy body dementia는 알츠하이머병 및 파킨슨병의 임상, 유전적 위험인자를 공유하기 때문에 건강인과 알츠하이머병 환자를 대조군으로 사용하였다. 이번 연구를 위해 이전의 유전 연구에서 확인된 유전체 변이체를 활용한 맞춤형 플랫폼을 기반으로 개발된 마이크로어레이 칩을 사용하였다.

연구 방법: 이번 연구에서는 치매가 있는 파킨슨병 환자 313명, 치매가 없는 파킨슨병 환자 321명, 알츠하이머병 환자 232명, 루이소체 치매 환자 11명, 건강한 대조군 635명을 전향적으로 모집하였다. 유전정보의 일차 분석은 연령과 성별을 보정한 다중 로지스틱 회귀 모델을 사용하여 전장유전체연관분석을 수행하였다. 또한 희귀 변이 분석을 수행하였고, 콕스 회귀 분석을 사용하여 치매 발병 연령과 관련된 유전자형을 분석하였다.

고찰: 맞춤형으로 제작된 마이크로어레이칩 기반 유전형 분석을 통해서 파킨슨병 치매와 관련된 MUL1의 새로운 유전자좌를 확인했으며, 이는 파킨슨병 환자의 치매 발병에서 미토콘드리아 기능 장애의 중요한 역할을 시사한다.

Background and Aims: Lewy Body Dementia (LBD) is an umbrella term to include Parkinson’s disease with dementia (PDD) and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). Both PDD and DLB share clinical symptoms including dementia and parkinsonism, and they have common neuropathology. The cognitive decline is heterogeneous in PDD and DLB, and genetic risk factors might explain the heterogeneity and pathophysiology of dementia. Although genome-wide association studies revealed genetic variants associated with PD susceptibility, there was a small number of genetic studies dealing with cognitive decline in PDD and DLB. In this study, we investigated the genetic mutations related to the development of dementia in PDD and DLB. Because LBD overlap with Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and Parkinson’s disease (PD), we used both healthy controls and patients with AD as controls. We used a microarray chip, which was developed based on a customized platform utilizing variants identified in previous genetic studies.

Method: We prospectively enrolled 313 PD patients with dementia, 321 PD patients without dementia, 232 patients with AD, 11 patients with dementia with Lewy bodies, and 635 healthy controls. For the primary analysis, genome-wide association studies were performed using a multiple logistic regression model adjusted for age and sex. In addition, we investigated rare variants and analyzed genotypes associated with the early development of dementia in PD using Cox regression analysis.