부갑상선 선종, 비정형 부갑상선 선종, 부갑상선 암에서 면역조직염색법에 따른 서로 다른 단백질의 발현 양상

Abstract

부갑상선암은 드문 암종의 일부이나, 진행된 케이스에서 높은 합병증 발생률과 사망률을 나타내어 부갑상선 선종이나 비정형 부갑상선 선종 등과의 감별진단이 중요하다. 이 연구의 목적은 부갑상선암에서 대표적으로 발현하는 유전자 변이를 확인하고 이에 따른 단백질 발현의 변화가 부갑상선 선종, 비정형 부갑상선 선종, 부갑상선암에서 면역조직염색법에 따라 어떠한 차이를 보이는지에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

2000년부터 2020년까지 본원에서 수술을 시행한 부갑상선암으로 진단된 환자들이 연구에 포함되었다. 이 부갑상선암 환자와 비교하기 위해 부갑상선 선종 환자와 비정형 부갑상선 환자들을 선정하였으며 크기의 차이가 5mm 미만을 위주로 선별하였다. 대표적인 유전자 변이는 기존의 문헌 분석을 통해 선정하였으며 총 12개의 유전자 변이가 선택되었으며 각 유전자 변이에 따른 항체를 통해 면역조직염색법을 진행하여 그 발현의 정도를 분석하였다.

10명의 부갑상선 선종, 13명의 비정형 부갑상선 선종, 8명의 부갑상선암 환자가 선정되어 분석되었다. 총 12개의 유전자 변이 중 통계학적으로 유의한 결과를 보였던 유전자는 총 6개로 CDC73, Ki-67, Galectin-3, PGP9.5, NF1, E-cadherin이었다. CDC73은 부갑상선 선종, 비정형 부갑상선 선종, 부갑상선 암으로 갈수록 점차 발현도가 감소하는 소견을 보였고 통계적으로 유의하였다. Ki-67과 Galectin-3, PGP9.5는 비정형 부갑상선 선종, 부갑상선 암으로 갈수록 점차 발현도가 증가하는 소견을 보였으나 부갑상선 선종과 비정형 부갑상선 선종간의 차이는 유의하지 않았고 부갑상선 암에서 유의하게 증가하여 있었으며 이 차이는 선종과 부갑상선암을 비교하였을 때 유의하였다. 반면에 NF1과 E-cadherin은 부갑상선암에서 선종과 비교하였을 때 유의하게 감소한 소견을 보였으나 연속적인 감소추세는 보여주지 못하였다. 6개의 변이 중 단독으로 가장 검정력이 좋았던 변이는 Ki-67이었으며 4%에서 가장 높은 민감도와 특이도를 보였다.

CDC73에 대한 면역조직염색법으로 분석한 단백질 발현의 차이는 부갑상선 선종에서 부갑상선 암으로 갈수록 연속적으로 감소하였다. CDC73, Ki-67, Galectin-3, PGP9.5, NF1, E-cadherin은 부갑상선암을 진단하는데 유용할 것으로 생각되며 Ki-67은 단독으로 가장 설명력이 높은 변이었으며 4% 이상일 때 부갑상선암으로 진단할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Objective: Parathyroid carcinoma is an uncommon malignancy, however, has a high morbidity and mortality in advanced cases. It is important to distinguish between parathyroid adenoma and atypical parathyroid adenoma from parathyroid carcinoma. The purpose of this study was to investigate the difference in the protein expression of representative parathyroid gene mutations in parathyroid adenoma, atypical parathyroid adenoma, and parathyroid carcinoma through immunohistochemical staining and to find out the clinical implication.

Methods: All cases of parathyroid carcinoma who underwent surgery at out institution from 2000 to 2020 were collected retrospectively. Controls with parathyroid adenoma and atypical parathyroid adenoma were included for comparison. 12 representative genes which occurring in the parathyroid gland were selected for immunohistochemistry staining and analyzed.

Results: There were 8 cases of PC, 13 cases of atypical parathyroid adenoma, and 10 cases of parathyroid adenoma. Of the 12 markers, 6 markers (CDC73, Ki-67, Galectin-3, PGP9.5, NF1, E-cadherin) presented significant results. According to the immunohistochemical results, CDC73 presented serial decrease of staining percentage in adenoma (78.0%), atypical adenoma (51.5%), and carcinoma (17.9%). Ki-67, and Galectin-3, on the other hand, presented serial increase of staining percentage but statistically not significant. Additionally, NF1, and E-cadherin showed loss of staining in carcinoma cases. Combination of Galectin-3 and/or E-cadherin in immunohistochemical staining suggested carcinoma in 8/8 cases and presented 100.0%. Ki-67 was the single most descriptive marker (AUC=0.959), and its cutoff value was 3.8% with sensitivity 100.0% and specificity 91.3%

Conclusion: Immunohistochemistry staining for CDC73 presented serial change from parathyroid adenoma to parathyroid carcinoma. CDC73, Ki-67, Galectin, PGP9.5, E-cadherin, and NF1 can be useful markers for diagnosing parathyroid cancer, and Ki-67 was the most descriptive marker and an index of over 4% is suggestive for diagnosing parathyroid carcinoma.