만성폐쇄성 폐질환 환자에서 시행한 심폐운동부하검사 지표들과 주관적인 증상 간의 상관관계에 대한 연구

Abstract

목적 : 만성폐쇄성 폐질환 환자의 치료에 있어 폐기능 및 운동기능에 대한 객관적인 평가 못지 않게 증상의 적절한 평가 또한 중요하다. 최근 만성폐쇄성 폐질환 환자의 평가에 있어 심폐운동부하검사가 많이 사용되고 있는데, 이 검사의 지표들과 환자 증상을 평가하는 지표 간의 상관관계에 관한 연구가 부족하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 modified Medical Research Council Dyspnea Scale (mMRC) 및 COPD Assessment Test (CAT) 와 심폐운동부하검사 지표들 간의 연관성에 대해 알아보았다.

방법 : 2020년 1월부터 2021년 5월까지 서울아산병원에서 심폐운동부하검사를 시행한 383명의 환자들 중에서 최종적으로 51명의 만성폐쇄성 폐질환 환자들을 대상으로 후향적 분석하였다. 최대 운동을 한 경우에만 포함하였고 심폐운동부하검사는 자전거운동력 측정계 (cycle ergometer)를 사용하여 부하를 증가시키는 프로토콜 하에 시행하였다.

결과 : mMRC는 VO2 max, O2 pulse, anaerobic threshold (AT), VE max, VD/VT peak과 연관성이 있었고, CAT는 VO2 max, O2 pulse, AT, breathing reserve, ETCO2, VE max, VD/VT peak과 연관성이 있었다. 그 중 특히 CAT는 VO2 max (r=−0.486, p<0.001) 와 VD/VT peak (r=0.648, p<0.001) 과 비교적 강한 상관관계가 있었다.

Introduction : The appropriate assessment of symptoms, as well as the objective measurement of lung function and exercise capacity is important in the treatment of patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). This study examines the correlation between cardiopulmonary exercise testing (CPET) parameters and the symptoms of patients as CPET has recently become widely used in the evaluation of COPD patients. However, there are insufficient studies on the correlation between the parameters of CPET and symptoms of patients.

Methods : We eventually included 51 COPD patients with maximal exercise during their CPET among the 383 patients who performed CPET at Asan Medical Center between January 2020 and May 2021. Cycle ergometer CPET was performed with an incremental protocol. Modified Medical Research Council Dyspnea Scale (mMRC) and COPD Assessment Test (CAT) was administered to assess the patients' symptoms.