헤파린 유도 혈소판감소증 진단을 위한 기능검사에서 사용되는 정상 기증 혈소판의 대체제로서 잔여 검체 평가

Abstract

Heparin induced thrombocytopenia (HIT) is a prothrombotic disease caused by platelet activating antibody against platelet factor 4 (PF4) and heparin complex. Widely available laboratory tests for HIT, such as immunoassays to detect antibody against PF4/heparin complex lack specificity especially in optical density of 0.4-2.0. Functional assays, such as serotonin release assay, heparin-induced platelet aggregation test (PAT), and heparin-induced platelet activating (HIPA) assay are tests with specificity, but they are not widely used due to limitations including a need of platelets from normal healthy donors, variable reactivity of platelets, and relatively short time of availability of platelets. For these limitations, testing with selected donors whose platelets are known to react strongly to functional test or 4 random donors to interpret positive when platelets from more than 2 donors show react. To overcome these limitations, we evaluate residual samples as substitute for platelets from normal donors in functional tests for HIT.

We evaluated PAT and modified HIPA assay with a PF4/heparin antibody positive plasma and platelets from residual samples from health screening and promotion center. Residual samples were re-suspended and centrifuged at 200g for 10 minutes to make platelet rich plasma (PRP). PRPs were collected into one bottle and tested with positive sample and heparin concentration of 0, 1 and 100 IU/mL in PAT. Washed platelets (WPs) were made from pooled PRPs by centrifuge at 1000g for 8 minutes twice with eliminating supernatant and resuspended with phosphate-buffered isotonic saline. Then, modified HIPA assay was done with heparin concentration of 0, 0.2 and 100 IU/mL with light transmission aggregometry. We tested 10 PAT and 26 modified HIPA test and positive rate of 20% and 92%, respectively. Considering it was tested with the PF4/heparin antibody positive plasma, positive rate for PAT was low to perform, but modified HIPA assay showed high positive rate. Since it is difficult to obtain donor platelets in functional assays, they are not widely used. Platelets obtained from residual samples may be an alternative in the future, so further studies are needed.|헤파린 유도 혈소판 감소증은 platelet factor 4 (PF4)와 헤파린 복합체에 대한 혈소판 활성화 항체에 의해 유발되는 혈전성 질환이다. PF4/헤파린 복합체에 대한 항체를 검출하기 위해 널리 사용되는 헤파린 유도 혈소판 감소증에 대한 검사인 면역측정법 등은 0.4에서 2.0의 optical density (OD) 값에서 특이도가 낮다. Serotonin release assay, heparin-induced platelet aggregation test (PAT), heparin-induced platelet activation (HIPA) 검사 등의 기능 검사는 특이도가 높은 검사이지만 정상인의 혈소판을 필요로 하는 점, 혈소판의 반응도의 다양성, 상대적으로 짧은 혈소판의 이용가능한 시간 등의 한계점으로 널리 활용되지 못하고 있다. 이러한 계점들을 극복하기 위해 혈소판이 기능 검사에서 강하게 반응하는 것으로 알려진 기증자를 사용하거나 4명의 무작위 기증자의 혈소판 중 2명 이상의 기증자의 혈소판이 반응을 보일 때 양성으로 해석하는 방법들이 현재 이용되고 있다. 이번 연구에서는 이러한 한계점들을 극복하기 위해 헤파린 유도 혈소판 감소증에 대한 기능 검사에서 정상인 기증자의 혈소판을 대체하기 위해 잔여 검체를 사용했습니다.

건강증진센터에 의뢰된 검체들로부터 얻은 혈소판과 PF4/헤파린 항체 양성 혈장을 이용해 PAT와 modified HIPA 검사를 평가했습니다. 잔여 검체를 재부유 시킨 후, 10분동안 200g로 원심 분리하여 혈소판 풍부 혈장을 만들었습니다. PAT는 혈소판 풍부 혈장을 한 튜브에 모은 후 각각 0.1, 1, 100IU/mL 농도의 헤파린 용액과 양성 검체와 반응시켜 검사했습니다. 세척 혈소판은 모은 PRP를 8분동안 1000g로 원심분리하여 상층액을 버린 후 phosphate-buffered saline를 넣고 다시 재부유 시켜서 만들었습니다. 그 후, 얻은 세척 혈소판을 광투과 혈소판응집검사를 이용하여 0, 0.2, 100IU/mL 농도의 헤파린 용액과 양성 검체와 반응시켜 검사했습니다. 10개의 PAT 검사와 26개의 modified HIPA 검사를 시행했고, 각각 20%, 92%의 양성률을 보였습니다. PF4/heparin 항체 양성 혈장으로 검사한 것을 감안하면 PAT 양성률은 낮았지만 modified HIPA 검사에서는 높은 양성률을 보였습니다. 기능 검사는 정상인 기증자로부터 혈소판을 확보하기 어렵기 때문에 널리 사용되고 있지 못하고 있다, 잔여 검체에서 얻은 혈소판이 대안이 될 수도 있기에 이에 대한 연구가 더 필요하다.

Keyword heparinthrombocytoepniaplatelet function testplatelet-rich plasmaplatelet aggregationplatelet factor 4