피부혈관육종환자에서 Endoglin과 Survivin 발현의 임상적 의미

Abstract

배경: 표적치료 및 면역치료가 일차성 피부 혈관육종을 포함한 여러 종류의 암종을 치료하기 위해 도입되고 있다. 하지만 피부혈관육종에서 표적 물질들이 연구된 것은 매우 드물다. 따라서 이번 연구에서는 Endoglin, Survivin과 PD-1 의 발현과 피부혈관육종의 예후 및 임상변수와의 관계를 분석하고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 14년간 서울아산병원에서 피부혈관육종으로 진단된 51명의 환자가 본 연구에 포함되었다. 전자의무기록을 통해 피부혈관육종 환자의 임상변수들과 예후를 분석하였고 Endoglin, Survivin과 PD-1으로 조직 샘플을 염색하여 두 명의 피부과 의사가 분석하였다.

결과: 총 55개의 샘플 중 Endoglin 양성은 35개 (63.6%), Survivin 양성은 30개 (54.5%) 였으며, PD-1 양성은 9개 (16.4%) 였다. 24개의 샘플에서 Endoglin 과 Survivin 이 동시에 양성이었고 (p = 0.013) 두경부, 얼굴과 두피 병변에서 유의미하게 양성 소견을 보였다 (각각 p = 0.005, p = 0.038). 하지만 Endoglin, Survivin과 PD-1 모두 피부혈관육종의 전체생존율, 무진행생존율과의 연관성은 찾을 수 없었다.

결론: 비슷한 인구에서 두경부, 얼굴, 두피의 피부혈관육종은 안 좋은 예후와 연관이 있는 것을 감안하면, 이번 연구는 피부혈관육종으로 진단된 환자를 효과적인 표적치료 대상으로 지정하는 데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 Endoglin 과 Survivin 은 두경부, 얼굴, 두피의 피부혈관육종에서 유망한 진단적, 예측적 생물학적 표지자가 될 것으로 기대된다.

Background: Targeted therapy and immunotherapy such as PD-1 targeting have been introduced for treating many types of cancers, including primary cutaneous angiosarcoma (CA). However, studies that examined other targeted molecules in CA are scarce.

Methods: We evaluated the expression of endoglin and survivin in addition to PD-1 and assessed the clinicoprognostic correlation between the expression of these molecules and clinical variables, overall survival (OS), and progression-free survival (PFS) in CA. We identified 51 patients diagnosed with CA at Asan Medical Center over the last 14 years, based on the staining results of paraffin sections of tissue samples for endoglin, survivin, and PD-1 that were reviewed by two dermatologists.

Results: Statistical analysis for the correlation between results and clinical data of CA revealed that whereas 35 (63.6%) and 30 (54.5%) samples were positive for endoglin and survivin respectively, only nine samples were positive for PD-1 (16.4%). Co-expression of endoglin and survivin was detected in 24 lesions (P = 0.013) and was significantly correlated to head, neck, face and scalp (HNFS) lesions in CA (P = 0.005, P = 0.038, respectively). However, the expression of these target molecules did not correlate with the OS or PFS of CA.