The Prevalence of Vitamin D Deficiency in Patients Undergoing Total Knee Arthroplasty : A Propensity Score Matching Analysis

Abstract

Purpose: We investigated and compared the serum 25-OH vitamin D [25(OH)D] level and prevalence of vitamin D deficiency (VDD) between patients who underwent total knee arthroplasty (TKA) and healthy participants through a matched analysis.

Methods: The case group consisted of 824 patients who underwent TKA and the control group -2,794 healthy participants examined at our institution. The control group was adjusted for sex, age, weight, body mass index (BMI), blood chemistry, and season of sampling through propensity score matching (PSM). After PSM, 501 and 721 patients were matched to the case and control group, respectively. We classified the patient who had BMI more than 30 kg/m2 as within the obesity range. Levels of blood chemistry including 25(OH)D were examined and VDD was defined as <20 ng/mL.

Results: After PSM, the serum 25(OH)D levels of both groups were significantly different, at 15.3 and 19.9 ng/mL, respectively, and the VDD prevalence in each group was 75.0% and 59.4%, respectively. In the case group, no differences were observed according to sex and obesity status. The seasonal VDD prevalence was significantly different between winter and autumn in the case group. The difference in seasonal VDD prevalence between the two groups was greatest in summer (24.1% points).

Conclusions: The patients who underwent TKA had lower serum 25(OH)D level and higher VDD prevalence compared to the healthy participants who matched using PSM. There were no differences in VDD rates by sex or obesity and the VDD prevalence was more than 70% during all season. Therefore, in patients undergoing TKA, general attention to VDD is required regardless of sex, obesity, and season.

목적: 본 연구에서는 매칭 분석을 통해 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술을 받은 환자와 건강한 참가자 간의 혈청 25-OH 비타민 D 수치와 비타민 D 결핍의 유병률을 조사하고 비교하였다.

대상 및 방법: 전체적으로 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술을 받은 824명의 환자가 연구 군에 포함되었고 대조 군은 동일 의료 기관에서 건강 검진을 받은 2,794명의 참가자로 구성되었다. 성별, 나이, 체중, 체질량지수, 혈액 화학 검사, 채혈 일자에 따라 성향 점수 매칭을 통해 대조 군을 조정하였다. 성향 점수 매칭을 통해 연구 군과 대조 군에 각각 501명, 721명이 배정되었다. 환자의 체질량 지수가 30kg/m2인 경우를 비만으로 분류하였다. 혈청 25-OH 비타민 D를 포함한 혈액 화학 수준을 조사하였으며, 비타민 D 결핍은 <20 ng/mL로 정의하였다.

결과: 매칭 후, 두 군의 혈청 25-OH 비타민 D 수치는 각각 15.3 ng/mL와 19.9 ng/mL이었고, 두 군의 비타민 D 결핍 유병률은 각각 75.0%와 59.4%였으며, 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 연구 군에서 성별과 비만 상태에 따른 차이는 관찰되지 않았다. 연구 군에서 계절별 비타민 D 결핍은 가을과 겨울에 채혈한 환자간 유의한 차이가 관찰되었다. 두 군에서 계절별 비타민 D 결핍의 차이는 여름에 가장 큰 폭의 차이를 보였다 (24.1% 포인트).

결론: 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술을 받은 환자는 성향 점수로 매칭된 건강한 대조 군과 비교하여 혈청 25-OH 비타민 D 수치는 낮고 비타민 D 결핍 비율은 높았다. 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술을 받은 환자에서 성별이나 비만 여부에 따른 비타민 D 결핍율에는 차이가 없었으며, 비타민 D 결핍율은 4계절 모두 70% 이상으로 확인되었다. 따라서, 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술을 받은 환자에서 성별, 비만, 계절과 무관하게 비타민 D 결핍에 대한 포괄적인 인지가 필요하겠다.