선행화학요법을 시행 받는 유방암 환자에서 병리학적 완전 관해를 예측하는 데에 있어서 확산강조 자기공명영상에서 겉보기확산계수의 변화의 역할

Abstract

Diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI)에서 측정되는 겉보기확산계수 (apparent diffusion coefficient, 이하 ADC)는 선행화학요법 (neoadjuvant chemotherapy, 이하 NAC)을 시행 받는 유방암 환자에서 종양의 병리학적 반응을 예측하는 데에 이용될 수 있다. 종양의 NAC에 대한 반응은 유방암의 분자학적 아형에 따라서 다르다. 하지만 병리학적 완전 관해 (pathological complete response, 이하 pCR)의 예측 인자로서 사용되는 ADC 값의 유용성에 대해서 종양 분자 아형의 효과를 고려하여 분석한 연구는 부족하다. 따라서, 본 연구는 NAC를 시행 받는 유방암 환자에서 NAC 종료 후 pCR 획득을 예측하는 데에 사용될 수 있는 ADC의 효과에 대해서 ADC 값과 종양의 아형 사이의 상호작용 효과를 포함하여 분석하고자 하였다.

2015년도에서 2018년도 사이에 NAC 전후로 유방 자기공명영상 (magnetic resonance imaging, 이하 MRI)을 시행 받고 이후에 수술을 시행 받은 유방암 여성 환자들을 후향적으로 확인하여 포함하였다. NAC 전과 후 종양의 평균 ADC 값 (이하 각각 ADCpre and ADCpost)을 측정하였고 종양의 평균 ADC 값의 변화 (ΔADC)를 다음과 같이 계산하였다. ΔADC = ADCpost - ADCpre. 종양의 병리학적 반응은 Miller & Payne grading system에 따라서 완전 관해 (pCR) 혹은 불완전 관해 (non-pCR)의 두 가지로 분류하였다.

이 연구에 최종적으로 포함된 434명의 여성 중 103명 (23.7%)이 pCR을 획득하였고 (pCR 군), 331명 (76.3%)가 pCR을 획득하지 못하였다 (non-pCR 군). ADCpost와 ΔADC 값들이 pCR 군과 non-pCR 군 사이에 유의한 차이를 보였다 (각각 1.5±0.5 vs. 1.2±0.4 및 0.5±0.6 vs. 0.2±0.4; P<0.001). 전체 환자군에서 pCR을 예측하는 데에 있어서 종양의 아형과 ΔADC 사이에 유의한 상호작용 효과가 관찰되었다 (P for interaction=0.02). 종양의 아형들 중에서는 오직 HER2-enriched 아형에서만 ΔADC가 pCR과 유의한 연관성을 보였다 (adjusted odds ratio= 5.70, P=0.04). 수신자 조작 특성곡선 (receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve 분석에서는, 곡선하면적 (area under the curve, 이하 AUC)이 전체 환자군에서 0.65, 또한 HER2-enriched 아형에서 0.77로 관찰되었다.

결론적으로, 이 연구의 결과는 유방암 환자에서 NAC 종료 후 DWI에서 종양의 평균 ADC 값의 증가는 pCR을 예측하는데 이용될 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. 또한 이러한 ADC 값의 변화는 HER2-enriched 아형에서만 pCR의 독립적인 예측인자로 작용하였다.| Apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) on diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) has a potential role to predict pathological response in patients with breast cancer undergoing neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC). The response to NAC varies according to the molecular subtype of breast cancer. However, only a few studies have demonstrated the usefulness of the ADC as a predictor of pathological complete response (pCR) while considering the effect of the tumor subtype. Therefore, I investigated the efficacy of ADC for predicting pCR in patients with breast cancer after NAC, including an interaction between ADC and the tumor subtype.

Women with breast cancer who underwent breast MRI before and after completion of NAC before surgery between 2015 and 2018 were retrospectively identified. Mean ADC values of the tumor on pre- and post-NAC DWI (ADCpre and ADCpost, respectively) were measured. The change in the mean tumor ADC value (ΔADC) was calculated as follows: ΔADC = ADCpost - ADCpre. The pathological response was classified into either a complete response (pCR) or an incomplete response (non-pCR) according to the Miller & Payne grading system. The predictive value of ADC for pCR was assessed including the interaction of the tumor subtype.

Among 434 women, 103 (23.7%) achieved pCR (pCR group), and 331 (76.3%) did not (non-pCR group). ADCpost and ΔADC values were significantly different between the pCR and non-pCR groups (1.5±0.5 vs. 1.2±0.4 and 0.5±0.6 vs. 0.2±0.4, respectively; P<0.001). A significant interaction was found between the tumor subtype and ΔADC for predicting pCR (P for interaction=0.02) in the entire cohort. Among the tumor subtypes, ΔADC was significantly associated with pCR in only the HER2-enriched subtype (adjusted odds ratio= 5.70, P=0.04). In receiver operating characteristic curve analysis, the area under the curve (AUC) was 0.65 in entire cohort, and the AUC was 0.77 in patients with the HER2-enriched subtype.

In conclusion, the results indicate that an increase in the mean tumor ADC value on DWI after NAC is useful for predicting pCR. The ΔADC was an independent predictive factor for pCR in only patients with the HER2-enriched subtype.