확률적추적기법의 네트워크 분석을 이용한 조현병 환자의 구조적 뇌 연결성 장애 분석

Abstract

Background: The structural network of schizophrenia is characterized by the increased segregation and decreased integration. However, a local deficit in a specific region of interest (ROI) is not sufficient to explain the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. Considering the human brain consists of small-worlds with different connectivity characteristics, the aberrant network structure in schizophrenia should be investigated at a smaller subnetwork level.

Methods: A total of 189 patients and 213 healthy controls were recruited from four different neuroimaging sites. T1 and diffusion-weighted images were used to perform probabilistic tractography, which in turn led to the association matrices of all participants. Network analysis based on graph theoretical approach was then proceeded. Nodal betweenness centrality was used in the k-means clustering algorithm to distinguish two subnetworks from the whole network. Global network properties of schizophrenia and healthy controls were compared in each subnetwork and robustness simulation as well as clinical correlation with network measures were performed.

Results: The subnetwork 1 comprised 75 ROIs with lower betweenness centrality and the subnetwork 2 comprised 12 ROIs with higher betweenness centrality. Patients had an increased level of local efficiency, clustering coefficient, and overall connectivity in the subnetwork 1 whereas these properties as well as global efficiency were decreased in the subnetwork 2. The subnetwork 1 was more robust to sequential nodal damages in patients than controls. The increased network measures in the subnetwork 1 was negatively associated with disease duration.

Conclusions: The central subnetwork (subnetwork 2) was less integrated and segregated whereas the non-central subnetwork (subnetwork 1) was more segregated, stronger, and vulnerable to targeted damages. The disrupted connectivity in the non-central subnetwork became less prominent while the disease duration increased. We conclude that the integration, segregation, and robustness of structural network in schizophrenia are differently manifested between central and non-central subnetworks.

배경: 조현병의 연결성 장애는 네트워크 분석을 통해 증명할 수 있다. 뇌가 작은 세상 네트워크의 집합체라는 점과 특정 뇌 구역에 국한된 이상 소견이 조현병의 발생 기전을 설명할 수 없다는 점 때문에 구조연결성은 더 작은 서브네트워크 단위에서 연구되어야 한다.

방법: 공공 데이터베이스를 이용해 뇌확산 영상으로 구조 네트워크를 구성한다. 노드 단위에서의 매개 중심성을 기준으로 k-means 알고리즘으로 두 개의 서브네트워크를 구성한다. 각 서브네트워크에서 환자군과 대조군의 네트워크 지표를 비교하고 견고성 시뮬레이션과 임상 지표와의 관련성을 분석한다.

결과: 1번 서브네트워크는 75개의 ROI로 구성되고 2번 서브네트워크는 중심성이 높은 12개의 ROI로 구성되었다. 로컬 효율성, 클러스터링 계수, 전반적 연결성은 1번 서브네트워크에서 환자가 더 높았는데 이들 지표와 글로벌 효율성이 2번 서브네트워크에서는 환자가 더 낮았다. 조현병 환자의 1번 서브네트워크가 연속적 데미지에는 더 견고하였고 1번 서브네트워크에서 상승한 3개의 지표는 유병 기간과 음의 상관을 보였다.

결론: 높은 중심성 서브네트워크는 분리와 통합 정도가 낮았으며 낮은 중심성 서브네트워크는 분리와 연결 정도가 높고 데미지에 견고했다. 낮은 중심성 네트워크의 구조연결성 장애는 유병 기간과 연관되어 있다. 따라서, 조현병 환자의 구조 연결성은 높은 중심성과 낮은 중심성 서브네트워크에서 다르게 나타난다.

Keyword schizophreniadiffusion tensor MRItractographyconnectivity