Weight function의 광탄성 측정

Abstract

Green's function이란 일반적으로 위치한 점하중이 얼마만큼의 응력확대계수를 발생시키는가 알려주는 것이다. weight function은 균열이 있는 물체에 대한 Green's function의 한 형태라 생각할 수 있다. weight function만 알려지면 응력확대계수를 계산하는 것은 간단한 적분이 되고 균열이 없었을 때 균열선상에서의 응력만 구하는 것이 필요하다.

weight function을 광탄성적으로 측정하는 방법을 제시하였다. 하중은 강선을 통하여 균열면에 가했다. 광탄성적으로 응력확대계수를 측정하는데 Smith의 방법을 이용하였다.

A Green's function contains information on the effect on K of a generally positioned point force. A weight function may be thought of as a form of the Green's function for a cracked body. When the weight function is known, the caculation ofK is reduced to a very simple integral and requires only the caculation of the stress along the crack line in the uncracked body.

A photoelastic determination method of the weight function is shown. Loads are applied through steel wires on the crack surface. The Smith method is used to determine photo is used to determine photoelastically the stress intensity factory K.