구성요소 장애시의 통신망 성능지표 비교 연구

Abstract

컴퓨터 기술 및 통신 기술의 발전은 통신망의 구조적 변화를 수반한다. 특히 전송매채에 대용량화는 설비간 링크수를 줄게하여 연결정도를 약화시키므로, 통신망 구성요소 장애발생시의 서비스 유지능력을 저하시키게 된다. 본 연구에서는 통신망의 이러한 장애대비능력을 측정해 볼 수 있는 지표로서 망 연결도(connectivity), 교환설비 생존도(node survivability), 전송설비 생존도(link survivability)를 대비시켜 본다. 또한 랜덤하게 작성된 대상망을 이용하여 각 지표들의 특성을 파악해 보고, 망 확장 시에 사용될 수 있는 전송설비 추가방법에 따른 생존도 지표의 변화를 분석한다.

According to the evolution of computer and communication technology, there have been structural changes in communication networks. Particularly, the enlarged capacity of transmission media loosens the connectivity between node facilities and weakens the power of networks to cope with component failures. In this study, compared are various performance measures such as the node connectivity, node survivability, and link survivability, Computation procedures are proposed and experimental results are summarized, which show the characteristics of these measures. Also analyzed are the patterns how different link augmentation schemes (cost-based, degree-based, and random) affect the performance indices.