e-비즈니스 革命이 가져온 市場制度의 轉換에 관한 硏究

Abstract

최근 인터넷분야의 비즈니스모델특허(BMP)가 한국 e-비즈니스의 장래를 위협하는 잠재요인으로 급속히 부상하고 있다. 게다가 'BMP'는 국경을 초월하는 인터넷의 특성 때문에 과거의 어떤 특허보다 미치는 영향력은 거대하며, 20세기 산업화 과정에서 유발되었던 '남북문제'가 e-비즈니스를 둘러싸고 인터넷 선진국과 후발국 사이에서 다시 부상하고 있다.

인터넷 선진국인 미국을 비롯하여 일본, 유럽 등은 독창적인 아이디어로 만든 BMP를 인정키로 하고 관련법을 정비하는 등 이 분야의 특허 선점경쟁(先占競爭)에 적극 나서고 있다. 본 논문에서는 e-비즈니스가 가져온 시장환경 및 제도의 전환, 특히 BMP에 초점을 맞추어 살펴보기로 한다.

The new so-called "business model patent(BMP)" is quickly becoming a new source of potential trade conflict, and demands a multi-faceted response on the part of government and industry. The 'BMP' is supposed to patent the management systems and business ideas used in the e-business, and as such goes way beyond the scope of any previous sort of patent. It also means a wider gap between economically advanced countries and the developing world.

There is no national boundary in e-business. Wherever you do your business, you have to watch the trend in intellectuak property practices all over the world, especially the one in the U.S. understanding the issue of 'BMP' is a must for those engaged in e-business. The U.S. government is already becoming more strict in its granting of 'BMP', and seems to be looking for a balance between the need to encourage the e-business and protect business ideas. In this paper I would like to examine the transformation of market system by e-business.