메타 검색 엔진과 Oracle ConText Option을 이용한 정보 검색 엔진에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 서버의 부하를 줄이고 네트웍의 트래픽을 줄일 수 있도록 지역 네트웩에 분산된 다중 에이전트 기반의 메타 검색 엔진:"하나로"를 구?置杉?. "하나로"는 작업 에이전트, 로봇 에이전트, 결과 필터링 에이전트로 구성되어 있으며, 지역 네트웍의 서버들에 분산 설치된다. 그리고, 각 검색 엔진에서는 검색 결과를 데이터베이스에 저장하고, 웹 로봇을 이용하여 웹 페이지에 대한 자료를 수집한다. 수집된 자료는 Oracle ConText Option으로 색인된 후에 겁색서비스로 제공된다.

This paper proposes a meta search engine, "HANARO" which is based on the multiple agents distributed in LAN, in order to reduce the load of the server and the network traffic. "HANARO" consists of work agent, robot agent, and result filtering agent and is installed at each server in LAN and assigned a search area. The "HANARO" in each server is to search the imformation of assigned area and to atore the result in database. The stored result is used to gather the specific information about web pages using a web robot. The gathered information is indexed by Oracle ConText Option and provided for the user's query.