상부 암모니아 사이클을 도입한 드라이아이스 제조 사이클의 해석

Abstract

대기 중의 이산화탄소를 감소시키는 방법 중의 하나로 암모니아 냉동사이클을 상부 사이클로 하는 드라이아이스 제조 사이클을 고안하여 해석하였다. 상.하부 각 사이클은 2단 압축을 하며 플래쉬 드럼에서 중간냉각함으로써 압축 각 단에 유입되는 질량유량이 달라 진다. 압축 각 단의 압축동력, 질량유량, 출구온도를 이산화탄소의 응축압력에 따라 구하였다. 본 연구에서는 이산화탄소와 암모니아 사이클의 중간압력들을 계산하기 위하여 종래의 이산화탄소의 응축압력(26 bar)를 사용하였다. 그 결과, 종래의 이산화탄소의 응축압력(26bar)은 최소압축동력과 최적의 이산화탄소의 응축압력의 관점에서 충분히 타당한 압력임을 입증하였다. 본 사이클은 수냉식 응축기를 가진 3단 압축 이산화탄소 제조 사이클의 응축압력(63bar)보다 휠씬 낮은 응축압력(19-26bar)으로 작동되며, 상업적인 드라이아이스 제조 시스템 (260kW/(ton/hr) of dry ice)보다 휠씬 낮은 압축동력이 소요되는 장점?? 있다.

A dry ice cycle with topping ammonia cascade refrigeration was devised and analyzed as a mean of mitigating the CO₂ concentration in the air. The trends of compression power, mass flow rate, and exit temperature of each compressor were investigated as a function of CO₂ condensing pressure. In this cycle,, the conventional design pressure (26 bar)of CO₂condenser was used to calculate the intermediate pressures of both CO₂-cycle and ammonia-cycle. Results show that the conventional design pressure of CO₂ condenser has an enough validity in point of both minimum compression power and optimum CO₂condensing pressure. The present cascade cycle has advantages in much lower CO₂condensing pressure (19-26bar) than that (63bar)of 3-stage compression system using CO₂as both working fluid and refrigerant and much lower compression power (206-208 kW) in comparison with that (260 kW/(tom/hr) of dry ice) of typical commercial dry ice production system.