소형 능동 파라보릭 UHF 수신 안테나에 관한 연구

소형 능동 파라보릭 UHF 수신 안테나를 설계하여 그 특성을 시험하였다.

텔레비젼 수신용 안테나로 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 Yagi 안테나는 구조가 간단하고 지향성 및 이득특성이 좋으나 방사 주파수에 대한 반파장 길이의 소자를 여러개 사용해야 하므로 치수가 커지고 주파수 대역이 좁아, 설치 취급등에 불편을 느낄 경우가 많다.

본 연구에서는 설치가 용이하게 소형이면서 화질이 좋은, 1파장의 배트윙형 루프안테나를 대칭으로 배열, 동상 결합한 복사기와 파라볼라 반사기로써 UHF 채널에서 비교적 양호한 단일지향성을 얻고 있다. 본 안테나는 능동소자를 이용한 저잡음 광대역 증폭기를 삽입함으로써 다소자 Yagi 안테나에 비준될 전후방비를 갖는 외에, 그 이득도 최고 30dB까지되어 일반 수상 안테나로 뿐만 아니라, 고우스트 방지용 실내 안테나로써도 사용이 가능하다.

A small active parabolic UHF receiving antenna is designed and tested.

The Yagi antenna, which is most widely used for television receiving, has simple form, good directivity as well as high gain, but it must be made with several linear elements of half wave length. Therefore, the dimension of multi-element Yagi antenna becomes bulky and so often it is inconvenient to install and handle because of its big size. Moreover the frequency bandwidth of the Yagi antenna is not broad enough to UHF TV channels.

A small active parabolic UHF receiving antenna designed in this study is not only small enough to install easily but also assures good quality of picture. It is composed of a parabolic reflector and a radiator. The radiator with shape of batwing in one wavelength of loop antenna is fixed symmetrically and couple in phase. This antenna has shown a relatively good unidirectivity as well as the good F/B(front to back) ratio comparable to those of multi-elements Yagi antenna. The total gain of the antenna can be increased to maximum 30dB by adding to a low noise wide band amplifier. AS a result, this antenna can be used as a UHF TV receving and may become better antighost antenna.