스퍼터링후 질화에 의한 Cr 질화물 박막제조에 관한 연구

Abstract

SKD11강에 반응성 스퍼터링으로 Cr 질화물 박막을 제조하고, 또 다른 방법으로 SKD11강에 스퍼터링으로 Cr 을 증착한 후 개스질화를 하여 Cr질화물 박막을 제조하고 이 두가지 방법으로 얻은 Cr질화물 층의 조성, 경도, 밀착력을 비교하여본 결과 Cr 증착 후 개스질화한 방법이 보다 우수한 물성을 갖는 Cr질화물 층을 얻을수 있었다.

Cr nitride layer was obtained on SKD11 steel specimens by reactive sputtering. Also, Cr nitride layer on SKD11 steel was synthesized by sputtering of Cr and subsequent gas nitriding. Cr nitride layers obtained by these two methods were compared in terms of composition, micro-hardness, and adhesion strength. Cr nitride layer formed by sputtering and gas nitriding had better mechanical properties than those obtained by reactive sputtering.