신호의 충실성을 위한 고속 통신 시스템의 신호 선로 설계 방법론

Abstract

최근의 반도체 및 시스템 기술의 급격한 발달로 인하여 고속 통신 시스템(High-speed Communication system)의 동작 주파수(Operating Frequency)가 매우 빨라지게 되었다. 이러한 고속 통신 시스템의 Backplane상에는 신호의 충실성(Signal Integrity)을 저해하는 많은 요소들이 존재한다. 본 논문에서는 고속 통신 시스템의 내부 잡음들이 신호에 미치는 영향을 모형화하고 잡음의 영향을 최소화할 수 있는 새로운 Backplane 설계 방법론을 제안한다. 설계 방법론을 제시하기 위해 신호 경로의 특성값을 구하고, 최적의 시뮬레이션(Simulation) 모형을 구하는 과정에 대해 언급한다. 이 과정들을 통해 얻어진 결과를 기존 시스템의 시뮬레이션 결과와 비교하여 고속 통신 시스템의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있음을 증명한다.

The operating frequency of High-speed Communication System becomes very fast with the advance -d technology of VLSI chips and system implementation. There may exist various types of noise sources degrading the signal integrity in this system. In this paper, we model the effects of the internal noises in the High-speed Communication System to the signal line and propose a new design method to minimize these effects. For the design methodology, we derive the charact -erization value for each model and then construct the optimal simulation model. Finally, we compare the result of the new method with that of the existing method, through simulation and show that the quality of High-speed Communication System is significantly enhanced.