울산지역 정보화수준에 관한 조사연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 울산지역 주민과 제조업체를 대상으로 정보화에 대한 인식 및 정보화수준에 대해 설문지 조사를 하였다. 정보화사회에 대한 인식, 정보통신기기의 보급 및 활용, 정보통신서비스의 이용, 기업정보화의 수준, 지역정보센타의 인식 등에 대한 설문지를 작성하여 지역주민에 대해서는 면접조사를 하였고, 제조업체에 대해서는 우편조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 대체적으로 정보화사회에 대?? 높은 인식을 가지고 있으나, 정보통신서비스에 대한 지식을 충분히 갖지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 또 지역정보의 필요성을 인식하고 여건이 조성되면 지역정보서비스를 이용할 것으로 나타났다. 이에 대한 효과적인 방안으로서 지역정보센타의 설립을 많은 사람들이 원하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

This paper studied residents' and industry's views on informationizedness in Ulsan with the field survey. Questionnaires were made on the opinion on information society, the usage of communication equipment, information services, the level of firm-informationizedness, and the regional information center. Individual interviews were taken for the residents and postal survey was made for the industry.

As results, they have high perception of information society, but have no enough knowledge of information services. They recognize the necessity of regional information and intend to subscribe to the regional information services if possible. One of the efficient policies for their desire is the establishment of the regional information center.