유한한 접촉면적이 서로 미끄럼운동을 하고 있는 두 물체의 TEI에 미치는 영향

Abstract

반무한 강체위에서 미끄러지고 있는 반무한 스트립의 열탄성적 불안정성을 선형 섭동법을 사용하여 조사하였다. 마찰열 및 물체내에서의 열전달, 그 결과 생기는 접촉 압력의 변화등을 고려하였다. 스트립에 관한 Papkovitch-Fadle의 고유함수 및 열응력에 대한 특별해 등을 사용하여 섭동을 급수해의 형태로 표현하였다. 시간에 따라 지수적으로 증가하는 섭동형태를 ?≠ㅗ臼? 얻어지는 등차연립방정식에서 시스템이 불안정하게 되는 임계미끄럼 속도를 구할 수 있었다. 수치적 결과를 두 반무한 평판 모델의 경우와 비교하였으며 유한한 접촉면적은 임계속도의 크기에 상당한 영향을 미친다는 것을 보였다.

The instability of a semi-infinite strip in sliding contact with a rigid half-plane is investigated using linear perturbation methods. Frictional heating and transient heat transfer in the bodies are treated along with the pressure produced on the contact area by these. Possible perturbations are expressed in the form of an eigenfunction series, using the Papkovitch-Fadle eigenfunctions for the strip and related eigenfunctions for the thermoelastic particular solution. Selection of perturbations that can grow exponentially in time lead to a simultaneous homogeneous system of equations for the coefficient of the series with the sliding velocity involved. Numerical results are compared with those from the two half-planes model to demonstrate that the finite contact area has comparatively large effects on the critical sliding speed.