탄소를 환원제로 한 환원확산법에 의한 Mn(Sb,Bi) 금속간 화합문의 제조에 관한 연구

Abstract

Mn, Sb, Bi의 산화물과 환원제로 C를 혼합하여 900 ∼ 1200℃의 온도 범위에서 환원 및 확산 반응을 통한 Mn(Sb,Bi) 금속간 화합물의 제조 가능성을 조사하였다. X선 회절 분석에 의하면 Mn(Sb,Bi) 금속간 화합물이 생성됨을 확인할 수 있었으나 여러 이온가의 Mn산화물과 금속 Bi, Sb등이 동시에 존재함이 확인되었다.

Production of Mn(Sb,Bi) intermetallic compounds through reduction and diffusion(R/D) process was attempted. Oxides of Mn, Sb and Bi were ball-milled with C and reacted at temperatures of a range of 900∼1200℃. XRD results revealed that Mn(Sb,Bi) intermetallics were formed but, at the same time, Mn oxides with various valencies and metallic Sb and Bi were also found.