환경과 공생하는 WATERFRONT 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

선진외국에서의 waterfron개발 기술은 국내의 현황보다 30여년정도 앞서있으며 기술 수준 또한 국내에 비하여 월등이 우세한 실정이다, 선진외국에서의 waterfron개발은 순수민간 단체가 주도가 되어서 새로운 개발보다는 기존의 용지를 최대한 활용하여서 재개발하는 형태가 우세하였다. 이러한 개발시 하나의 지표가 되는 것은 개발면적과 수변길이와의 관계에서 1.7∼2.1의 지수이다. 그리고 본 논문에서는 환경보전 기술과 관련하여 일본의 해안waterfron개발과 그 운영을 주로 소개하였다.

최근 국내에서도 원호수로형 방파제 증 환경친화적 특수해안구조물에 관한 연구가 진행중에 있다. 정부에서는 전국 해안을 5대 권역으로 나누어서 각 권역의 특성에 맞는 waterfron개발을 계획하여 추진 중에 있다. 이러한 계획들은 보다 친환경적이며 일계절형이 아닌 다목적인 개발이 되어야한다. 또한 교통망 등의 효율화로 국민들의 해안 접근성이 개선되고 수변공간의 효율적인 시설 배치 등이 외국의 사례 등을 통하여 심도있게 연구된 개발이 되도록 해야할 것이다.

This paper has discribed for development of waterfront in the domestic and foreign countries recently. The development techniques for waterfront in advanced countries are about thirty years ahead of our country, also the level of their techniques is superior to that of our country. There are much more cases of remodeling the existing sites than new developments. Those projects are leaded by private organizations. The index deduced from the development area and water edge length was 1.7∼2.1 when those development were progressed.

For the special cases, examples concerning the environment preservation techniques are introduced to the development and management of the coastal waterfront in Hapan mostly. Some researches about special coastal structures such as circular channel type breakwater to which are familiar natural environment are carried out in our country recently.

Our government classified the whole country coast into five ranges, and was driving to plan waterfront development conform to a characteristic of each range. Thses plans should not be a seasonal but be a multipurpose development and familiar to environment. These plans should be deeply studied like the examples of foreign countries to improve the accessibility to the coastal resort area in terms of the efficiency of traffic networks and arrangement of facilities in the seafront area.