히트파이프의 비정상상태 작동온도 예측에 대한 연구

Abstract

히트파이프의 비정상상태 작동온도 예측을 위한 해석적 방법을 집중열용량법을 사용하여 유도하였으며, 응축부에서 자연대류에 의하여 열방출이 일어나는 경우에 대한 결과를 예측하였다. 또 순수 알루미늄을 압출하여 제작된 그루브를 윅으로 하고, 아세톤을 작동유체로 사용하는 사각형 단면의 히트파이프를 제작하여 실험하였다. 히트파이프는 거의 등온상태를 유지했으나 작동유체가 없는 히트파이프 용기는 같은 조건의 실험에서 큰 온도구배를 나타내 히트파이프가 효과적인 열전달 매체임을 나타냈다. 한편 해석적 방법에 의해 예측된 비정상상태 작동온도와 실험결과는 좋은 일치를 보였다.

An analytical study was conducted to predict the transient temperature variations of heat pipes by using the lumped heat capacity method. The analytical results for the natural convection boundary on the surface of the condenser section were obtained. An aluminum-acetone heat pipe with rectangular cross section was developed and tested to compare the results with the analytical results during the unsteady state. The heat pipe and the aluminum envelop were tested under the same condition. The heat pipe kept nearly isothermal condition while the large temperature gradient was developed along the envelop. The comparison between the analytical and the experimental results showed good agreement.