Al 용탕 중의 수소함량이 주물의 미세기공에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Al 주물의 기공발생 원인을 이론적으로 규명하고, Al 용탕 중의 수소함량을 직접 측정하여 탈가스의 효과와 주물품의 미세조직변화를 관찰하였다. 그 결과, 다이캐스팅용 합금으로 많이 사용되는 Al-7.5%Si-0.4%Mg 합금에서 기공이 전혀 발생하지 않을 용탕 중의 최소수소농도는 0.1㎤/100g이며, 용탕 중의 수소는 장입물 속의 수분에 의해서라기 보다는 주로 용해 중의 분위기로부터 침투한다는 사실을 알았다. 또한 탈가스 효과는 초기 수소농도가 높을수록, 용탕의 온도가 낮을수록 더 좋다는 결론을 얻었다.

We studied theoretically the formation of porosities in Al castings, and observered by experimentally the hydrogen contents in Al melts and the changes of microstructures in Al castings. As results, we know that the minimun hydrogen content which will not generate the porosity in Al-7.5%Si-0.4%Mg diecasting alloy is 0.1㎤/100g and, the hydrogen penetrates into the Al melts by the melting atmospheres rather than by the moistures in Al scrap. Also, we know the facts that the initial hydrogen contents are higher and the temperature of melts are lower, the effect of degassing is supenor.