Application of CMAC for Short-Term Load Forecasting

Abstract

이 논문에서는 전력수요를 예측하는데 있어서 CMAC의 사용을 시도하였다. 초기 인공 신경망의 한가지인 CMAC은 구현이 쉽고 수렴이 빠를 뿐 아니라, 지역적 일반화 (local generalization) 의 특성을 가지고 있어 부하예측의 목적에 적절하다고 사료되었다. 본 연구에서는 CMAC 에 관하여 두 가지 새로운 개념을 도입하였다. 하나는 비등방성 일반화의 개념이며, 이것으로 CMAC 의 입력축들이 서로 다른 일반화 범위를 가질 수 있도록 되었다. 또 하나는 유효성 평가 수단이며, 이를 이용하면 CMAC 의 교육이 불완전한 경우 이를 경고할 수 있게 된다. 씨뮬레이션 에서, 온도와 전일의 부하에 관한 정보로 CMAC 을 교육하여 부하예측의 모형을 구축하고 성능을 검증하였다.

This paper addresses the use of CMAC for load forecasting. The local generalization property, along with other merits like easy implementation and fast convergence make CMAC an attractive means for this purpose. In using CMAC, we introduced two new concepts; anisotropic generalization and validity check measure. The former is to handle the situation where the requirements for the ranges of generalizations are different between input axes. The latter is a process to discriminate a part of incorrect results. Simulation showed that the CMAC is quite capable of modeling the effects of temperature and the previous day's load on load forecasting.