Ar 플라즈마 아크 용해공정에서 용철의 흡질반응에 미치는 가스 유량의 영향

Abstract

Ar-plasma arc용해공정에서 용철의 흡질 반응을 조사하였다. Ar-plasma arc하에서의 흡질 반응에 미치는 가수 유속의 영향을 조사한 결과, 흡질에 대항 Ar 가스유속이 증가함에 따른 속도상수의 변화가 너무 작기 때문에 기상이난 액상에서의 물질이동은 용철의 흡질 반응에 영향이 없으며 따라서, 율속단계는 용철표면에서의 화학반응에 의해 지배됨을 알 수 있었다.

The kinetics of nitrogen absorption into iron melts with the Ar-N₂plasma arc were investigated. The mathematical model for nitrogen absorption under Ar-N₂plasma arc and effect of gas flow rate was determined. Because change of rate constant according to increasing Ar gas flow rate for absorptio under Ar plasma arc was too small, mass transfer ingas and liquid phase was not affect to kinetics of nitrogen absorption of the melt. Therfore, the rate determining step is dominated by the chemical reaction of the melt surface.