ER유체를 이용한 댐퍼의 설계 및 성능에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 ER(electrorheological)유체의 동역학적 특성치를 실험적으로 구하고, 그 특성치와 빙햄 플라스틱 모델을 이용한 ER댐퍼의 해석 방법을 제시하였다. 또한 실린더형상의 전극을 가지는 Poiseuille 유동형 ER댐퍼에 대하여 평판 모델에 의한 근사적 해석과 실린더 모델의 해석결과를 비교하였다. 그리고 실제 Poiseuille유동형 ER댐퍼의 설계 및 제작으로 그 성능에 대한 고찰과 이러한 모델의 타당성을 검증하였다. 동시에 속도뿐만 아니라 전기장의 제어로도 넓은 범위의 감쇠력이 제어 가능함을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 본 연구를 통해 ER댐퍼의 성능에 대한 고찰과 제시된 해석 방법은 ER댐퍼의 초기 설계에 직접 응용될 수 있을 것이다.

In this paper, the dynamic properties of ER(electrorheological) fluid and the analysis technique of ER damper using Bingham plastic model were presented. And approximation parallel plate model was introduced for Poiseuille flow ER dampers with cylindrical geometry. The approximation parallel plate model analysis compared with the cylindrical axisymmetric model analysis. To validate this analysis, the Poiseuille flow ER damper was designed, fabricated and tested. Also the result of test with ER damper showed that the damping force of ER damper was varied with the piston velocity and the intensity of electric field.

Therefore the proposed analysis technique which is using Bingham plastic model can be used for initial development stage of ER damper.

Key Words : Bingham plastic model, ER(electrorheological) fluid, Poiseuille mode