RF 마그네트론 스퍼터링법으로 제조된 Al-doped ZnO 박막의 전기 및 광학적 특성

Abstract

2wt.%의 Al₂O₃가 첨가된 ZnO 세라믹 타켓을 이용하여 RF 마그네터론 스퍼터링 방법으로 soda-lime 유리기판 위에 ZnO 투명전도막을 증착하였다. 박막의 결정성과 입자크기는 RF 전력 및 기판온도에 영향을 받았다. ZnO 박막의 전기비저항은 RF 전력밀도가 3.51W/㎠ 이고 기판온도가 400℃일 때 최소인 8.4×10 -⁴Ω·cm 였으며, 박막의 두께가 1㎛ 일 때 가시광영역에서의 투광도는 평균 90% 정도였다. 박막의 전기 저항 및 투광도는 박막의 결정성 및 미세구조와 연관이 있음을 알 수 있었다.

A1-doped ZnO films were prepared by RF magnetron sputtering using a ZnO target containing 2wt.% Al₂O₃. The microstructures and crystallinity of ZnO thin films were influenced by RF power and the substrate temperature. ZnO films with electrical resistivity of 8.4×10-⁴Ω·cm and average optical transmittance in visible region of 90 % were obtained at the substrate temperature of 400 ℃ and RF power density of 3.51 W/㎠. It was found that the electrical resistivity and optical transmittance have correlation with the microstructures and crystallinity of the films.