Si Surface Modification After Self-implantation And Subsequent Hydrogenation

Abstract

실리콘 이온을 주입하여 n형과 p형 실리콘의 전기적 성질의 변화를 연구하였다. 주입된 n형 실리콘을 처리시간을 변화시키며 수소 플라즈마로 처리하여 주입전후의 실리콘의 전기적 측정 결과를 수소 플라즈마 처리 여부에 따라 비교 분석하였다. Schottky다이오드 전류-전압 측정결과, 이온주입이 p형과 n형 실리콘의 성질을 다른 방법으로 변화시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이온주입후 형성된 네 가지 deep level들과 수?? 플라즈마 처리시간의 증가에 따른 그 결함들의 농도 변화를 DLTS로 측정하였다. 공공과 관련된 결함들이 다른 결함들 보다 먼저 수소에 의해 비활성화되는 것이 확인되었다.

Si self-ion implantation was performed to study changes of the electrical properties of the n-type and the p-type Si. the implanted n-type samples were exposed to the hydrogen plasma during different exposure times. The electrical properties of the Schottky diode structures were measured and compared before and after implantation with and without hydrogen plasma exposure. While the Schottky barrier height on n-Si changes after implantation, constant barrier height has been observed for p-Si. Deep level transient spectroscopy (DLTS) measurements reveal that four deep-level defects are created in the n-Si after implantation and that their concentrations change with increasing hydrogen plasma exposure time. It has been confirmed that vacancy-related defects are passivated by hydrogen earlier than other defects.