거시통계자료를 이용한 삶의 질의 국제간 비교

Abstract

본 연구에서는 거시통계자료를 이용하여 우리나라의 삶의 질 수준의 변화추세를 고찰하고 이것을 외국의 경우와 비교하여 우리나라의 상대적인 수준을 고찰한다. 다루는 항목은 소득수준 및 분배상태, 인구 및 교육문제, 노동시장, 주거 및 생활환경, 그리고 사회복지 등이다. 시계열자료로 분석해보면 우리나라의 복지수준은 꾸준히 증가해 왔다. 우리나라의 삶의 질 수준을 외국의 경우와 비교해 보면 저발전국보다는 여러면에서 보다 나은 상태이지만 선진국보다는 아직도 상당히 낮은 수준에 있다.

This paper, by using macro-statistical data, analyzed the trend of change in quality of life standard in Korea, and compared the results with other countries. Major items analyzed in this paper are level of income and its distribution, population and education, labor market, residence and environments of life, and social welfare. According to time-series data, welfare level of Korea is steadily increasing, but it is quite low compared to those of advanced countries.