기독교의 세속적 기능에 대한 방법론적 고찰

Abstract

오래 전 뒤르카임은 종교가 도덕적 가치관을 내면화시킴으로써 개인을 규범적으로 통제한다고 주장했다. 뒤르카임의 전통을 이어받은 도덕적 통제이론은 신앙심이 깊은 사람일수록 신과 來世에 대한 두려움으로 기독교의 도덕률에 충실할 것이며, 나아가 기독교는 개인의 태도와 행위에 도덕적으로 영향을 미칠 것이라고 주장하고 있다. 이러한 주장은 경험적 연구에 의해 대체로 입증되고 있다. 그러나 이 이론을 지지하는 경험적 연구들이 적지 않은 방법론적 문제점을 노출시키고 있다. 본 논문에서는 1) 실증적 연구의 결과들, 2) 연구 대상자 선정의 문제, 그리고 3) 변인측정의 타당성 등에 초점을 맞추어 도덕적 통제이론의 방법론적 한계와 실용성을 재조명한다.

Long ago, Durkheim suggested that religion normatively controls individuals by making them internalize moral values of the society. Social control theory, based on Durkheimian tradition, argues religious people would stick to the ethical codes of Christianity for fear of both God and life after death. Social control theory thus further insists that Christianity would have tremendous effects on individuals' moral attitudes and behavior. This reasoning is generally supported by empirical studies. However, empirical studies have been found to have various methodological problems. This article questions the usefulness of social control theory focusing on the 1) inconsistent research findings, 2) respondent selection problems, and 3) measurement procedures of the previous studies.