시민환경의식 제고 방안

Abstract

시민환경의식 수준은 환경문제 해결을 위해 노력하는 필요한 환경단체나 환경운동가의 활동기반이 되는 동시에 환경정책과정에 대한 시민참여의 전제로서 정부의 환경정책을 이끌어 가는 기본요소라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 관점에서 이 연구에서는 울산시민들의 환경의식수준을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하였다. 이를 위해 우선 시민들의 환경의식 형성에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 기존 연구결과들을 정리하였으며, 현행 울산시의 환경홍보 또는 환경정보 제공활동에 대한 시민들의 평가와 바람직한 홍보방안을 모색하기 위해 시민들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그리고 나서 울산시민들의 환경의식을 제고하기 위한 방안을 환경정보의 공개, 환경행정?鄕ㅏ÷? 시민참여의 증대라는 두 가지 관점에서 제시하였다.

The level of the citizen's thought of environmental conservation is not only the base of the activities of environmental groups or the environmentalists, but also the premise of the general participations of citizens on the environmental policy processes. In other words, it leads the environmental policies. This study tries to suggest some policy propositions for improving the citizen's perceptions of environmental conservation in Ulsan Metropolitan City. The policy suggestions are composed of the openness of environmental informations and the increment of citizen's participations on environmental policy processes.