정치사상가, 역사인가 철학인가? : Skinner와 Pocock의 역사적 방법에 대한 비판적 고찰

Abstract

본 논문은 역사로서의 정치사상사 기술을 주장한 Quentin Skinner와 J.G.A. Pocock의 이론을 비판적으로 감토하는데 목적이 있다.이들이 비판의 대상으로 삼았던 철학으로서의 정치사상사, 그리고 이의 대안으로 제시되 역사로서의 정치사상사의 개념을 설명하고, 정치사상사의 역사적 연국에 구체적으로 어떤 방법과 시각이 적용될 수 있는지를 밝힌다. 특히 이들의 논의에서 핵심적 용어로 등장하는 담론(discourse), 콘텍스트(context), 언어(language)의 개념이 심도있게 논의된다. 마지막으로 정치사상사 연구의 새로운 조류와 관련하여 이러한 역사적 방법이 유리 정치사상사 연구의 풍토에서 어떤 의미와 가능성을 가지는지를 논한??.

The objective of this study is to critically examine the Historical Methods that have been proposed by Quentin Skinner and J.G.A. Pocock in studying the history of political thought. Their conception of the history of political thought as a "history" rather than a "philosophy", and their "methods" of buiding such a history, will be discussed. Special emphasis will given to illuminating some key concepts in their methods, such as 'discourse', 'context', and 'language'. Implications of their "methods" for the "Korean" historians of political thought, both of Western and Confucian - or Korean - traditions, will be discussed as concluding remarks.