환경행정체제 강화 방안

Abstract

우리의 환경행정체제는, 고위정책결정자들의 무관심, 경제우선의 지배적인 정치이념, 경제부처들의 반대, 기업들의 저항이라는 열악한 상황에도 불구하고 국무위원급 부처가 탄생하는 등 비교적 빠른 성장을 해왔다. 그러나 이제는 이러한 양적인 성장에 만족할 것이 아니라 실질적으로 환경보전의 효과를 가져오는 내실있는 환경행정을 시행하는데 관심을 가져야 할 것이다.

이러한 관점에서 이 글에서는 현재의 환경행정체제에 대한 점검을 통해 환경행정의 강화를 위한 조직과 기능의 재분배 방안을 고찰하였다. 구체적으로 환경행정체제를 리스크평가체제와 리스크관리체제로 구분하여 이를 평가한 다음 정치적 위상과 전문성 제고를 위한 조직개편 및 기능배분 방안을 제시하였다.

Since 1980s, the Environmental Administration System in Korea has developed gradually, in spite of top-decisionmakers' indifferences, economic growth-oriented political ideology, resistence of industry. But now our concerns must focused not so much upon the quantitative growth as upon the effectiveness of the environmental administration system.

In this context, this article is largely concerned with the 'how to' improve the effectiveness of the environmental administration system. For this purpose, this study begins to review the current environmental administration system in Korea, which is composed of risk-assessment system and risk-management system. And I suggest some functional reallocation proposals toward the improvement of political position and expertise of environmental administration system.