급속응고된 Al-Zr 합금의 시효현상에 미치는 Si첨가의 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 급속응고된 Al-Zr 합금의 과포화 고용도에 미치는 제3첨가 원소 Si의 영향 및 급속응고된 Al-Zr-Si 합금계의 시효특성에 관하여 실험적으로 조사하였다.

Twin-roller 장치에 의하여 급속응고시킨 시편의 응고속도는 10?? K/s 정도였으며, 이때 Al기지내에 Zr은 약 1 wt.% 정도만이 과포화 고용되었다. 그러나 Si의 첨가량이 증가됨에 따라 Zr의 과포화 고용도는 증대되어 Si의 첨가량이 1 wt.% 일때 Zr은 1.7 wt.% 정도 Al기지내에 완전 과포화 고용되었다. 그리고 Si의 첨가량이 증가됨에 따라 Al-Zr 합금의 미소경도는 증대되었다.

Al -1.7wt.%Zr -1.0wt.%Si 합금을 시효처리하면 Si이 우선 미세한 구상석출물을 형성하며 초기 시효경화를 일으킨 후, 잇따라 Zr의 준안정 석출물이 불연속 석출되어 성장하며 최대 시효경화를 나타냄을 알 수 있었다.

An experimental investigation has been made about the effects of the third alloying element silicon on the sold solubility of zirconium in the aluminium, and on the ageing phenomena of Al-Zr-Si alloys.

Rapidly solidified specimens were prepared by a twin-roller quenching apparatus in the form of long, thin ribbon, whose cooling rate was estimated to be about 10?? K/s. Under such a cooling rate, the maximum solubility of zirconium in solid aluminum was extended to about 1.0wt.%. However, it was extended up to 1.7wt.% by addition of 1.0wt.% silicon. With the increase of silicon content, the microhardness of Al-Zr alloys were increased as well.

Ⅲ. formation of coarse equilibrium zirconium phases.