다단 유체통로를 가진 현열축열조의 열역학 제2법칙에 의한 효율성 해석

Abstract

다단 유체통로를 가진 현열축열조의 효율해석이 열역학 제2법칙에 바탕을 둔 생성 엔트로피 개념을 도입하여 수치해석을 통하여 이루어졌다.

생성엔트로피 개념을 도입함으로써 현열축열조의 설계 매개변수들과 새로 정의된 효율들과의 직접적인 관계가 제시되었으며, 효율적인 축열을 하기 위한 매개변수들의 범위가 본 계산범위내에서 제시되었다. 아울러 기존의 제1법칙에 입각한 효율들과도 비교되었다.

The numerical analysis for the effectiveness of a sensible heat storage unit with multi-flow channels of working fluid is presented.

The irreversibility concept(entropy generation) by the 2nd Law of thermodynamics establishes a relationship between design parameters(e.g. Biot number, Ntu, heat capacity ratio, aspect ratio and the difference between fluid inlet temperature and initial one of heat storage unit) and the usefulwork wasted due to finite temperature difference in heat storage process.

This paper presents the conditions for more effective sensible heat storage method according to the variation of heat storage design parameters and compares the new efficiency based on entropy generation with the traditional one based on the lst Law of Thermodynamics.