銅系 含油軸受 燒結時 潤滑劑 除去에 關한 硏究

Abstract

銅系 含油軸受를 原料粉末로 부터 成形할때 粉末 粒子사이의 摩擦을 減少시키기 爲하여 添加된 스테아린酸 亞鉛을 적당한 溫度에서 充分히 效果的으로 除去하지 않으면 燒結時 스테아린酸 亞鉛이 炭化하여 製品의 表面에 黑色汚染을 일으켜 商品價値를 떨어 뜨린다.

本 硏究에서는 이러한 問題를 解決하기 爲하여 스테아린酸 亞鉛의 分解擧動을 DTA, TGA를 使用하여 調査하였으며 實際로 生産工程에서 黑色 汚染을 發生시키지 않은 適當한 스테아린酸 亞鉛의 除去溫度는 425℃임을 알았다.

Zinc stearate is added as a lubricant to metal powders for compacting. It should be expelled from compacts in the burn-off chamber of sintering furnace. The temperature of burn-off chamber should be adequate for the lubricant to be volatilized and expelled from compacts, otherwise liberated carbon will deposit on compacts and the surface of sintered products will be black stained.

In order to determine the proper temperature, the effects of temperature and time on the volatilizing characteristics of zinc stearte were investigated by DTA and TGA method. The proper expelling temperature was found to be 425℃. The standard operating conitions which can be applied in production-line were studied as well.