船舶의 에너지節約 對策에 關한 小考

Abstract

1973년 오일쇼크이후의 계속적인 유가 상승에 기인한 船舶의 運航費를 節減하기 위하여 여러 가지 에너지 節約對策이 硏究되어 왔다. 이에 關하여 最近 船舶에서 고려되는 一般的인 에너지 節約對策을 檢討하고 이러한 對策中에서 特히 船舶推進裝置와 關聯된 推進器와 主機關시스템, 그리고 排氣에코노마아지와 터어보發電機시스템에 依한 에너지 節約對策을 조사검토한다. 이러한 에너지節約對策을 조사검토한다. 이러한 에너지節約對策의 一部를 適用한 經濟船과 그렇지 않은 從來船과의 比較를 實船의 例를 들어 解說하고 또 主機關의 出力에 對한 最近의 에너지節約시스템을 檢討한다.

Various methods of saving energy for merchant ships have been investigated in order to reduce the costs of operating the ship, which has been influensed by increasing oil prices since the oil crisis of 1973.

In this connction, the methods of saving energy to be considered for mechant ships are introduced, and some of such methods by the propeller and main diesel engine systems of main propulsion system, and by the exhhaust gas economizer and turbo-generatin system, are specially investigated,

A comparison table between a conventional ship and a economec ship, to which some of such methods were appied, is shown as an example of exisitng ships. Some systems for saving ebergy in relation to the main diesel engine output are shown in a table.